UL Monroe Warhawks

UL Monroe is No. 136 of 138 in the model after week 6 (0-5, 0-1 in conference play). Its projected final record is 1.6-10.4, with a 0% chance to win out and a 0% chance to make the playoff.

Updated · See UL Monroe in the full rankings

2026 at a glance

  • #136in the model (▲1 from last week)
  • 1.6-10.4projected final record
  • −20.8points vs. an average FBS team, neutral field
  • 0%chance to make the playoff

Scouting report: UL Monroe's best unit is its rush offense (No. 97 in FBS); its weakest is its pass defense (No. 132). Overall, the offense ranks No. 123 and the defense No. 134, adjusted for opponents. These ranks rest on 5 games, so expect them to move week to week.

Résumé: No. 135, by wins above what a typical top-25 team would expect against UL Monroe's schedule. That measures what the record is worth; the power rank (No. 136) measures how good the team is.

Deserved wins: playing the way it has, UL Monroe would usually have won 0.2 games; it has won 0.

Postseason odds: 0% to win the Sun Belt, 0% to make the 12-team playoff, 0% to earn a first-round bye and 0% to win the national title. <1% to reach 6 wins. (Model estimates; how the playoff odds work.)

Rank by week: Wk 1: 134 → Wk 2: 132 → Wk 3: 135 → Wk 4: 137 → Wk 5: 137 → Wk 6: 136
Week 1: No. 134Week 2: No. 132Week 3: No. 135Week 4: No. 137Week 5: No. 137Week 6: No. 136

Rankings for weeks 1-6 were rebuilt after launch from games through each week; later weeks are published live.

Season stats

  • 24points per game
  • 44.6points allowed per game
  • 43%offensive success rate
  • 51%success rate allowed

Success rate: share of plays that keep an offense on schedule (half the yards needed on first down, 70% on second, all of it on third or fourth). Garbage time excluded.

Leaders

  • Passing: Aidan Armenta, 848 yards, 5 TD, 1 INT
  • Rushing: Austin Carlisle, 219 yards on 37 carries, 1 TD
  • Receiving: Marcellus Jackson, 26 catches, 234 yards, 0 TD

Schedule and win odds

WeekOpponentResult or win chancePlayed like
1at No. 19 Mississippi StateL 13-622% win
2at UABL 20-266% win
3vs SE LouisianaL 35-383% win
4vs Florida AtlanticL 17-459% win
5at South AlabamaL 35-520% win
7vs Louisiana Tech18% to win
8at Troy12% to win
9vs Southern Miss38% to win
10at Arkansas State17% to win
11vs Louisiana16% to win
12at App State16% to win
13vs Marshall40% to win

Win chances come from the model's current ratings, including home field. Played like: how often a team wins a game it played the way it played this one, based on the box score. Rankings shown are the model's.

Sun Belt in the model

#TeamRecordConf.Projected
25James Madison6-03-010.9-1.1
58Georgia State4-11-08.5-3.5
73Louisiana4-21-17.9-4.1
78Georgia Southern2-41-15.9-6.1
87Louisiana Tech3-21-07.3-4.7
94Troy3-21-06.4-5.6
97South Alabama4-22-07.4-4.6
103App State3-20-16.1-5.9
106Arkansas State2-40-25.0-7.0
107Coastal Carolina2-41-14.3-7.7
114Old Dominion2-41-24.3-7.7
128Southern Miss1-40-13.4-8.6
129Marshall3-30-25.1-6.9

This week's picks and rankings

Every week's top 25, game of the week and picks are in the weekly breakdown. Latest: Week 7 college football picks and power rankings: the model's case for LSU.

How the model works: each team starts from a preseason rating (last season, returning production, roster talent), and every game moves it using the final margin and play-by-play efficiency, adjusted for opponents. Projections simulate the rest of the season 10,000 times. More on the method. Data from CollegeFootballData.com.