Arkansas State Red Wolves

Arkansas State is No. 106 of 138 in the model after week 6 (2-4, 0-2 in conference play). Its projected final record is 5.0-7.0, with a 2% chance to win out and a 0% chance to make the playoff.

Updated · See Arkansas State in the full rankings

2026 at a glance

  • #106in the model (▼6 from last week)
  • 5.0-7.0projected final record
  • −7.9points vs. an average FBS team, neutral field
  • 0%chance to make the playoff

Scouting report: Arkansas State's best unit is its rush offense (No. 47 in FBS); its weakest is its run defense (No. 126). Overall, the offense ranks No. 72 and the defense No. 123, adjusted for opponents. These ranks rest on 6 games, so expect them to move week to week.

Résumé: No. 120, by wins above what a typical top-25 team would expect against Arkansas State's schedule. That measures what the record is worth; the power rank (No. 106) measures how good the team is.

Deserved wins: playing the way it has, Arkansas State would usually have won 2.5 games; it has won 2.

Postseason odds: <1% to win the Sun Belt, 0% to make the 12-team playoff, 0% to earn a first-round bye and 0% to win the national title. 35% to reach 6 wins. (Model estimates; how the playoff odds work.)

Rank by week: Wk 1: 78 → Wk 2: 90 → Wk 3: 111 → Wk 4: 110 → Wk 5: 100 → Wk 6: 106
Week 1: No. 78Week 2: No. 90Week 3: No. 111Week 4: No. 110Week 5: No. 100Week 6: No. 106

Rankings for weeks 1-6 were rebuilt after launch from games through each week; later weeks are published live.

Season stats

  • 28.2points per game
  • 28.8points allowed per game
  • 49%offensive success rate
  • 47%success rate allowed

Success rate: share of plays that keep an offense on schedule (half the yards needed on first down, 70% on second, all of it on third or fourth). Garbage time excluded.

Leaders

  • Passing: Trey Owens, 1,461 yards, 9 TD, 6 INT
  • Rushing: Solomon Baggett, 239 yards on 46 carries, 2 TD
  • Receiving: Hunter Summers, 29 catches, 408 yards, 3 TD

Schedule and win odds

WeekOpponentResult or win chancePlayed like
1at MemphisL 24-421% win
2vs West GeorgiaW 52-7>99% win
3at TCUL 7-310% win
4vs Kennesaw StateW 17-1498% win
5at LouisianaL 20-2313% win
6vs South AlabamaL 49-5636% win
7at Southern Miss57% to win
8vs Georgia State34% to win
10vs UL Monroe83% to win
11at Coastal Carolina45% to win
12at Louisiana Tech33% to win
13vs Troy49% to win

Win chances come from the model's current ratings, including home field. Played like: how often a team wins a game it played the way it played this one, based on the box score. Rankings shown are the model's.

Sun Belt in the model

#TeamRecordConf.Projected
25James Madison6-03-010.9-1.1
58Georgia State4-11-08.5-3.5
73Louisiana4-21-17.9-4.1
78Georgia Southern2-41-15.9-6.1
87Louisiana Tech3-21-07.3-4.7
94Troy3-21-06.4-5.6
97South Alabama4-22-07.4-4.6
103App State3-20-16.1-5.9
107Coastal Carolina2-41-14.3-7.7
114Old Dominion2-41-24.3-7.7
128Southern Miss1-40-13.4-8.6
129Marshall3-30-25.1-6.9
136UL Monroe0-50-11.6-10.4

This week's picks and rankings

Every week's top 25, game of the week and picks are in the weekly breakdown. Latest: Week 7 college football picks and power rankings: the model's case for LSU.

How the model works: each team starts from a preseason rating (last season, returning production, roster talent), and every game moves it using the final margin and play-by-play efficiency, adjusted for opponents. Projections simulate the rest of the season 10,000 times. More on the method. Data from CollegeFootballData.com.