TCU Horned Frogs

TCU is No. 46 of 138 in the model after week 6 (2-3, 0-2 in conference play). Its projected final record is 5.1-6.9, with a <1% chance to win out and a 0% chance to make the playoff.

Updated · See TCU in the full rankings

2026 at a glance

  • #46in the model (▼3 from last week)
  • 5.1-6.9projected final record
  • +4.2points vs. an average FBS team, neutral field
  • 0%chance to make the playoff

Scouting report: TCU's best unit is its run defense (No. 9 in FBS); its weakest is its rush offense (No. 129). Overall, the offense ranks No. 90 and the defense No. 8, adjusted for opponents. These ranks rest on 5 games, so expect them to move week to week.

Résumé: No. 92, by wins above what a typical top-25 team would expect against TCU's schedule. That measures what the record is worth; the power rank (No. 46) measures how good the team is.

Deserved wins: playing the way it has, TCU would usually have won 3 games; it has won 2.

Postseason odds: 0% to win the Big 12, 0% to make the 12-team playoff, 0% to earn a first-round bye and 0% to win the national title. 38% to reach 6 wins. (Model estimates; how the playoff odds work.)

Rank by week: Wk 1: 56 → Wk 2: 32 → Wk 3: 40 → Wk 4: 43 → Wk 5: 43 → Wk 6: 46
Week 1: No. 56Week 2: No. 32Week 3: No. 40Week 4: No. 43Week 5: No. 43Week 6: No. 46

Rankings for weeks 1-6 were rebuilt after launch from games through each week; later weeks are published live.

Season stats

  • 25.4points per game
  • 13.4points allowed per game
  • 42%offensive success rate
  • 37%success rate allowed

Success rate: share of plays that keep an offense on schedule (half the yards needed on first down, 70% on second, all of it on third or fourth). Garbage time excluded.

Leaders

  • Passing: Jaden Craig, 1,400 yards, 8 TD, 4 INT
  • Rushing: Jeremy Payne, 432 yards on 87 carries, 2 TD
  • Receiving: Ed Small, 28 catches, 403 yards, 1 TD

Schedule and win odds

WeekOpponentResult or win chancePlayed like
1vs North CarolinaL 10-1556% win
2vs GramblingW 63-7>99% win
3vs Arkansas StateW 31-7100% win
4at UCFL 13-2114% win
5vs No. 14 BYUL 10-1734% win
7at Baylor34% to win
8vs West Virginia73% to win
9vs Kansas64% to win
10at No. 20 Arizona29% to win
11vs Kansas State61% to win
12vs No. 9 Utah29% to win
13at No. 11 Texas Tech21% to win

Win chances come from the model's current ratings, including home field. Played like: how often a team wins a game it played the way it played this one, based on the box score. Rankings shown are the model's.

Big 12 in the model

#TeamRecordConf.Projected
9Utah5-02-010.1-1.9
11Texas Tech5-02-010.3-1.7
14BYU5-03-09.5-2.5
15Houston5-12-19.2-2.8
20Arizona5-12-18.7-3.3
30Baylor4-12-07.6-4.4
45Oklahoma State4-12-07.6-4.4
47UCF3-31-26.2-5.8
54Iowa State3-31-25.8-6.2
56Kansas State3-20-26.4-5.6
61Kansas2-30-24.8-7.2
68Cincinnati4-11-16.2-5.8
81West Virginia3-30-34.6-7.4
85Colorado2-30-24.2-7.8
90Arizona State3-21-14.9-7.1

This week's picks and rankings

Every week's top 25, game of the week and picks are in the weekly breakdown. Latest: Week 7 college football picks and power rankings: the model's case for LSU.

How the model works: each team starts from a preseason rating (last season, returning production, roster talent), and every game moves it using the final margin and play-by-play efficiency, adjusted for opponents. Projections simulate the rest of the season 10,000 times. More on the method. Data from CollegeFootballData.com.