North Carolina Tar Heels

North Carolina is No. 43 of 138 in the model after week 6 (3-2, 1-1 in conference play). Its projected final record is 6.7-5.3, with a 1% chance to win out and a 1% chance to make the playoff.

Updated · See North Carolina in the full rankings

2026 at a glance

  • #43in the model (▲16 from last week)
  • 6.7-5.3projected final record
  • +5.1points vs. an average FBS team, neutral field
  • 1%chance to make the playoff

Scouting report: North Carolina's best unit is its pass defense (No. 19 in FBS); its weakest is its run defense (No. 81). Overall, the offense ranks No. 27 and the defense No. 33, adjusted for opponents. These ranks rest on 5 games, so expect them to move week to week.

Résumé: No. 35, by wins above what a typical top-25 team would expect against North Carolina's schedule. That measures what the record is worth; the power rank (No. 43) measures how good the team is.

Deserved wins: playing the way it has, North Carolina would usually have won 2.2 games; it has won 3.

Postseason odds: 1% to win the ACC, 1% to make the 12-team playoff, 0% to earn a first-round bye and 0% to win the national title. 80% to reach 6 wins. (Model estimates; how the playoff odds work.)

Rank by week: Wk 1: 68 → Wk 2: 43 → Wk 3: 59 → Wk 4: 61 → Wk 5: 59 → Wk 6: 43
Week 1: No. 68Week 2: No. 43Week 3: No. 59Week 4: No. 61Week 5: No. 59Week 6: No. 43

Rankings for weeks 1-6 were rebuilt after launch from games through each week; later weeks are published live.

Season stats

  • 23.4points per game
  • 19points allowed per game
  • 45%offensive success rate
  • 43%success rate allowed

Success rate: share of plays that keep an offense on schedule (half the yards needed on first down, 70% on second, all of it on third or fourth). Garbage time excluded.

Leaders

  • Passing: Billy Edwards, 1,068 yards, 8 TD, 5 INT
  • Rushing: Benjamin Hall, 276 yards on 55 carries, 0 TD
  • Receiving: Jordan Shipp, 26 catches, 366 yards, 0 TD

Schedule and win odds

WeekOpponentResult or win chancePlayed like
1vs TCUW 15-1044% win
2vs East Tennessee StateW 35-399% win
3at ClemsonL 20-288% win
5vs No. 2 Notre DameL 26-370% win
6at PittsburghW 21-1767% win
7at Duke41% to win
8vs Syracuse71% to win
9vs No. 4 Miami20% to win
10at UConn57% to win
11vs Louisville50% to win
12at Virginia53% to win
13vs NC State77% to win

Win chances come from the model's current ratings, including home field. Played like: how often a team wins a game it played the way it played this one, based on the box score. Rankings shown are the model's.

ACC in the model

#TeamRecordConf.Projected
4Miami5-03-010.6-1.4
22Wake Forest5-13-19.5-2.5
32Louisville3-32-26.7-5.3
36Pittsburgh5-12-18.5-3.5
39Duke4-11-17.8-4.2
44Florida State3-31-26.1-5.9
50SMU4-12-17.7-4.3
52Clemson3-22-17.0-5.0
53Virginia Tech4-21-27.1-4.9
59Virginia4-22-16.6-5.4
72Syracuse2-30-34.7-7.3
79California3-32-15.4-6.6
84Georgia Tech2-31-14.1-7.9
91NC State3-31-25.4-6.6
110Boston College2-30-23.3-8.7
112Stanford2-41-34.2-7.8

This week's picks and rankings

Every week's top 25, game of the week and picks are in the weekly breakdown. Latest: Week 7 college football picks and power rankings: the model's case for LSU.

How the model works: each team starts from a preseason rating (last season, returning production, roster talent), and every game moves it using the final margin and play-by-play efficiency, adjusted for opponents. Projections simulate the rest of the season 10,000 times. More on the method. Data from CollegeFootballData.com.