Syracuse Orange

Syracuse is No. 72 of 138 in the model after week 6 (2-3, 0-3 in conference play). Its projected final record is 4.7-7.3, with a <1% chance to win out and a 0% chance to make the playoff.

Updated · See Syracuse in the full rankings

2026 at a glance

  • #72in the model (▲6 from last week)
  • 4.7-7.3projected final record
  • −1.3points vs. an average FBS team, neutral field
  • 0%chance to make the playoff

Scouting report: Syracuse's best unit is its pass defense (No. 4 in FBS); its weakest is its run defense (No. 128). Overall, the offense ranks No. 69 and the defense No. 49, adjusted for opponents. These ranks rest on 5 games, so expect them to move week to week.

Résumé: No. 94, by wins above what a typical top-25 team would expect against Syracuse's schedule. That measures what the record is worth; the power rank (No. 72) measures how good the team is.

Deserved wins: playing the way it has, Syracuse would usually have won 2.5 games; it has won 2.

Postseason odds: 0% to win the ACC, 0% to make the 12-team playoff, 0% to earn a first-round bye and 0% to win the national title. 28% to reach 6 wins. (Model estimates; how the playoff odds work.)

Rank by week: Wk 1: 72 → Wk 2: 82 → Wk 3: 78 → Wk 4: 82 → Wk 5: 78 → Wk 6: 72
Week 1: No. 72Week 2: No. 82Week 3: No. 78Week 4: No. 82Week 5: No. 78Week 6: No. 72

Rankings for weeks 1-6 were rebuilt after launch from games through each week; later weeks are published live.

Season stats

  • 32.8points per game
  • 24points allowed per game
  • 42%offensive success rate
  • 42%success rate allowed

Success rate: share of plays that keep an offense on schedule (half the yards needed on first down, 70% on second, all of it on third or fourth). Garbage time excluded.

Leaders

  • Passing: Steven Angeli, 730 yards, 4 TD, 5 INT
  • Rushing: Tylik Hill, 404 yards on 68 carries, 1 TD
  • Receiving: Umari Hatcher, 37 catches, 560 yards, 6 TD

Schedule and win odds

WeekOpponentResult or win chancePlayed like
1vs New HampshireW 66-399% win
2vs CaliforniaL 18-2146% win
3at PittsburghL 13-270% win
5at UConnW 42-4197% win
6at VirginiaL 25-284% win
7vs Louisville34% to win
8at North Carolina29% to win
9vs SMU45% to win
10vs Clemson45% to win
11at NC State50% to win
12at Boston College62% to win
13vs No. 2 Notre Dame7% to win

Win chances come from the model's current ratings, including home field. Played like: how often a team wins a game it played the way it played this one, based on the box score. Rankings shown are the model's.

ACC in the model

#TeamRecordConf.Projected
4Miami5-03-010.6-1.4
22Wake Forest5-13-19.5-2.5
32Louisville3-32-26.7-5.3
36Pittsburgh5-12-18.5-3.5
39Duke4-11-17.8-4.2
43North Carolina3-21-16.7-5.3
44Florida State3-31-26.1-5.9
50SMU4-12-17.7-4.3
52Clemson3-22-17.0-5.0
53Virginia Tech4-21-27.1-4.9
59Virginia4-22-16.6-5.4
79California3-32-15.4-6.6
84Georgia Tech2-31-14.1-7.9
91NC State3-31-25.4-6.6
110Boston College2-30-23.3-8.7
112Stanford2-41-34.2-7.8

This week's picks and rankings

Every week's top 25, game of the week and picks are in the weekly breakdown. Latest: Week 7 college football picks and power rankings: the model's case for LSU.

How the model works: each team starts from a preseason rating (last season, returning production, roster talent), and every game moves it using the final margin and play-by-play efficiency, adjusted for opponents. Projections simulate the rest of the season 10,000 times. More on the method. Data from CollegeFootballData.com.