Wake Forest Demon Deacons

Wake Forest is No. 22 of 138 in the model after week 6 (5-1, 3-1 in conference play). Its projected final record is 9.5-2.5, with a 19% chance to win out and a 16% chance to make the playoff. The AP poll has Wake Forest at No. 21.

Updated · See Wake Forest in the full rankings

2026 at a glance

  • #22in the model (▲16 from last week)
  • 9.5-2.5projected final record
  • +10.4points vs. an average FBS team, neutral field
  • 16%chance to make the playoff

Scouting report: Wake Forest's best unit is its run defense (No. 15 in FBS); its weakest is its rush offense (No. 52). Overall, the offense ranks No. 32 and the defense No. 27, adjusted for opponents. These ranks rest on 6 games, so expect them to move week to week.

Résumé: No. 13, by wins above what a typical top-25 team would expect against Wake Forest's schedule. That measures what the record is worth; the power rank (No. 22) measures how good the team is.

Deserved wins: playing the way it has, Wake Forest would usually have won 4.4 games; it has won 5.

Postseason odds: 14% to win the ACC, 16% to make the 12-team playoff, <1% to earn a first-round bye and <1% to win the national title. >99% to reach 6 wins. (Model estimates; how the playoff odds work.)

Rank by week: Wk 1: 40 → Wk 2: 40 → Wk 3: 50 → Wk 4: 44 → Wk 5: 38 → Wk 6: 22
Week 1: No. 40Week 2: No. 40Week 3: No. 50Week 4: No. 44Week 5: No. 38Week 6: No. 22

Rankings for weeks 1-6 were rebuilt after launch from games through each week; later weeks are published live.

Season stats

  • 36.8points per game
  • 21.5points allowed per game
  • 48%offensive success rate
  • 43%success rate allowed

Success rate: share of plays that keep an offense on schedule (half the yards needed on first down, 70% on second, all of it on third or fourth). Garbage time excluded.

Leaders

  • Passing: Giovanni Lopez, 1,680 yards, 13 TD, 1 INT
  • Rushing: Deuce Lawrence, 281 yards on 55 carries, 3 TD
  • Receiving: Carlos Hernandez, 49 catches, 720 yards, 4 TD

Schedule and win odds

WeekOpponentResult or win chancePlayed like
1vs AkronW 38-1699% win
2at PurdueW 38-3649% win
3vs No. 4 MiamiL 20-337% win
4at LouisvilleW 30-2793% win
5vs StanfordW 57-3100% win
6at NC StateW 38-1498% win
7at California75% to win
9vs Virginia77% to win
10vs Merrimack99% to win
11at SMU61% to win
12at Georgia Tech75% to win
13vs Duke67% to win

Win chances come from the model's current ratings, including home field. Played like: how often a team wins a game it played the way it played this one, based on the box score. Rankings shown are the model's.

ACC in the model

#TeamRecordConf.Projected
4Miami5-03-010.6-1.4
32Louisville3-32-26.7-5.3
36Pittsburgh5-12-18.5-3.5
39Duke4-11-17.8-4.2
43North Carolina3-21-16.7-5.3
44Florida State3-31-26.1-5.9
50SMU4-12-17.7-4.3
52Clemson3-22-17.0-5.0
53Virginia Tech4-21-27.1-4.9
59Virginia4-22-16.6-5.4
72Syracuse2-30-34.7-7.3
79California3-32-15.4-6.6
84Georgia Tech2-31-14.1-7.9
91NC State3-31-25.4-6.6
110Boston College2-30-23.3-8.7
112Stanford2-41-34.2-7.8

This week's picks and rankings

Every week's top 25, game of the week and picks are in the weekly breakdown. Latest: Week 7 college football picks and power rankings: the model's case for LSU.

How the model works: each team starts from a preseason rating (last season, returning production, roster talent), and every game moves it using the final margin and play-by-play efficiency, adjusted for opponents. Projections simulate the rest of the season 10,000 times. More on the method. Data from CollegeFootballData.com.