West Virginia Mountaineers

West Virginia is No. 81 of 138 in the model after week 6 (3-3, 0-3 in conference play). Its projected final record is 4.6-7.4, with a 0% chance to win out and a 0% chance to make the playoff.

Updated · See West Virginia in the full rankings

2026 at a glance

  • #81in the model (▼10 from last week)
  • 4.6-7.4projected final record
  • −2.8points vs. an average FBS team, neutral field
  • 0%chance to make the playoff

Scouting report: West Virginia's best unit is its rush offense (No. 18 in FBS); its weakest is its pass defense (No. 136). Overall, the offense ranks No. 48 and the defense No. 127, adjusted for opponents. These ranks rest on 6 games, so expect them to move week to week.

Résumé: No. 88, by wins above what a typical top-25 team would expect against West Virginia's schedule. That measures what the record is worth; the power rank (No. 81) measures how good the team is.

Deserved wins: playing the way it has, West Virginia would usually have won 3.4 games; it has won 3.

Postseason odds: 0% to win the Big 12, 0% to make the 12-team playoff, 0% to earn a first-round bye and 0% to win the national title. 21% to reach 6 wins. (Model estimates; how the playoff odds work.)

Rank by week: Wk 1: 89 → Wk 2: 66 → Wk 3: 45 → Wk 4: 70 → Wk 5: 71 → Wk 6: 81
Week 1: No. 89Week 2: No. 66Week 3: No. 45Week 4: No. 70Week 5: No. 71Week 6: No. 81

Rankings for weeks 1-6 were rebuilt after launch from games through each week; later weeks are published live.

Season stats

  • 36.3points per game
  • 32.7points allowed per game
  • 43%offensive success rate
  • 46%success rate allowed

Success rate: share of plays that keep an offense on schedule (half the yards needed on first down, 70% on second, all of it on third or fourth). Garbage time excluded.

Leaders

  • Passing: Michael Hawkins Jr., 1,055 yards, 7 TD, 1 INT
  • Rushing: Cam Cook, 793 yards on 153 carries, 7 TD
  • Receiving: DJ Epps, 14 catches, 393 yards, 4 TD

Schedule and win odds

WeekOpponentResult or win chancePlayed like
1vs Coastal CarolinaW 31-2489% win
2vs UT MartinW 52-799% win
3vs VirginiaW 38-2797% win
4vs Oklahoma StateL 24-4112% win
5at Iowa StateL 42-4538% win
6vs No. 20 ArizonaL 31-520% win
7vs Cincinnati51% to win
8at TCU27% to win
10at No. 11 Texas Tech10% to win
11vs Kansas47% to win
12vs No. 15 Houston21% to win
13at No. 9 Utah9% to win

Win chances come from the model's current ratings, including home field. Played like: how often a team wins a game it played the way it played this one, based on the box score. Rankings shown are the model's.

Big 12 in the model

#TeamRecordConf.Projected
9Utah5-02-010.1-1.9
11Texas Tech5-02-010.3-1.7
14BYU5-03-09.5-2.5
15Houston5-12-19.2-2.8
20Arizona5-12-18.7-3.3
30Baylor4-12-07.6-4.4
45Oklahoma State4-12-07.6-4.4
46TCU2-30-25.1-6.9
47UCF3-31-26.2-5.8
54Iowa State3-31-25.8-6.2
56Kansas State3-20-26.4-5.6
61Kansas2-30-24.8-7.2
68Cincinnati4-11-16.2-5.8
85Colorado2-30-24.2-7.8
90Arizona State3-21-14.9-7.1

This week's picks and rankings

Every week's top 25, game of the week and picks are in the weekly breakdown. Latest: Week 7 college football picks and power rankings: the model's case for LSU.

How the model works: each team starts from a preseason rating (last season, returning production, roster talent), and every game moves it using the final margin and play-by-play efficiency, adjusted for opponents. Projections simulate the rest of the season 10,000 times. More on the method. Data from CollegeFootballData.com.