Oklahoma State Cowboys

Oklahoma State is No. 45 of 138 in the model after week 6 (4-1, 2-0 in conference play). Its projected final record is 7.6-4.4, with a 1% chance to win out and a 2% chance to make the playoff. The AP poll has Oklahoma State at No. 18.

Updated · See Oklahoma State in the full rankings

2026 at a glance

  • #45in the model (▲12 from last week)
  • 7.6-4.4projected final record
  • +4.9points vs. an average FBS team, neutral field
  • 2%chance to make the playoff

Scouting report: Oklahoma State's best unit is its run defense (No. 32 in FBS); its weakest is its rush offense (No. 89). Overall, the offense ranks No. 52 and the defense No. 43, adjusted for opponents. These ranks rest on 5 games, so expect them to move week to week.

Résumé: No. 28, by wins above what a typical top-25 team would expect against Oklahoma State's schedule. That measures what the record is worth; the power rank (No. 45) measures how good the team is.

Deserved wins: playing the way it has, Oklahoma State would usually have won 3.4 games; it has won 4.

Postseason odds: 2% to win the Big 12, 2% to make the 12-team playoff, 0% to earn a first-round bye and 0% to win the national title. 94% to reach 6 wins. (Model estimates; how the playoff odds work.)

Rank by week: Wk 1: 107 → Wk 2: 84 → Wk 3: 72 → Wk 4: 57 → Wk 5: 57 → Wk 6: 45
Week 1: No. 107Week 2: No. 84Week 3: No. 72Week 4: No. 57Week 5: No. 57Week 6: No. 45

Rankings for weeks 1-6 were rebuilt after launch from games through each week; later weeks are published live.

Season stats

  • 38.2points per game
  • 21.4points allowed per game
  • 49%offensive success rate
  • 39%success rate allowed

Success rate: share of plays that keep an offense on schedule (half the yards needed on first down, 70% on second, all of it on third or fourth). Garbage time excluded.

Leaders

  • Passing: Drew Mestemaker, 1,575 yards, 13 TD, 5 INT
  • Rushing: Caleb Hawkins, 524 yards on 106 carries, 2 TD
  • Receiving: Wyatt Young, 27 catches, 462 yards, 4 TD

Schedule and win odds

WeekOpponentResult or win chancePlayed like
1at TulsaL 10-24<1% win
2vs No. 16 OregonW 39-3168% win
3vs Murray StateW 59-099% win
4at West VirginiaW 41-2488% win
6vs UCFW 42-2888% win
7at No. 15 Houston25% to win
8vs Colorado75% to win
9at Iowa State48% to win
10at Kansas State50% to win
11vs No. 11 Texas Tech33% to win
12at Arizona State65% to win
13vs Kansas65% to win

Win chances come from the model's current ratings, including home field. Played like: how often a team wins a game it played the way it played this one, based on the box score. Rankings shown are the model's.

Big 12 in the model

#TeamRecordConf.Projected
9Utah5-02-010.1-1.9
11Texas Tech5-02-010.3-1.7
14BYU5-03-09.5-2.5
15Houston5-12-19.2-2.8
20Arizona5-12-18.7-3.3
30Baylor4-12-07.6-4.4
46TCU2-30-25.1-6.9
47UCF3-31-26.2-5.8
54Iowa State3-31-25.8-6.2
56Kansas State3-20-26.4-5.6
61Kansas2-30-24.8-7.2
68Cincinnati4-11-16.2-5.8
81West Virginia3-30-34.6-7.4
85Colorado2-30-24.2-7.8
90Arizona State3-21-14.9-7.1

This week's picks and rankings

Every week's top 25, game of the week and picks are in the weekly breakdown. Latest: Week 7 college football picks and power rankings: the model's case for LSU.

How the model works: each team starts from a preseason rating (last season, returning production, roster talent), and every game moves it using the final margin and play-by-play efficiency, adjusted for opponents. Projections simulate the rest of the season 10,000 times. More on the method. Data from CollegeFootballData.com.