College Football Power Rankings · American Athletic

Tulsa Golden Hurricane

Tulsa is No. 92 of 138 in the model after week 6 (3-3, 0-2 in conference play). Its projected final record is 6.2-5.8, with a 2% chance to win out and a 0% chance to make the playoff.

Updated · See Tulsa in the full rankings

2026 at a glance

  • #92in the model (▼5 from last week)
  • 6.2-5.8projected final record
  • −4.1points vs. an average FBS team, neutral field
  • 0%chance to make the playoff

Scouting report: Tulsa's best unit is its rush offense (No. 19 in FBS); its weakest is its pass offense (No. 114). Overall, the offense ranks No. 79 and the defense No. 38, adjusted for opponents. These ranks rest on 6 games, so expect them to move week to week.

Résumé: No. 102, by wins above what a typical top-25 team would expect against Tulsa's schedule. That measures what the record is worth; the power rank (No. 92) measures how good the team is.

Deserved wins: playing the way it has, Tulsa would usually have won 2.9 games; it has won 3.

Postseason odds: <1% to win the American Athletic, 0% to make the 12-team playoff, 0% to earn a first-round bye and 0% to win the national title. 71% to reach 6 wins. (Model estimates; how the playoff odds work.)

Rank by week: Wk 1: 95 → Wk 2: 79 → Wk 3: 65 → Wk 4: 90 → Wk 5: 87 → Wk 6: 92
Week 1: No. 95Week 2: No. 79Week 3: No. 65Week 4: No. 90Week 5: No. 87Week 6: No. 92

Rankings for weeks 1-6 were rebuilt after launch from games through each week; later weeks are published live.

Season stats

  • 27.5points per game
  • 23.3points allowed per game
  • 38%offensive success rate
  • 41%success rate allowed

Success rate: share of plays that keep an offense on schedule (half the yards needed on first down, 70% on second, all of it on third or fourth). Garbage time excluded.

Leaders

  • Passing: Baylor Hayes, 832 yards, 5 TD, 1 INT
  • Rushing: Damari Alston, 314 yards on 79 carries, 5 TD
  • Receiving: Oran Singleton Jr., 31 catches, 387 yards, 3 TD

Schedule and win odds

WeekOpponentResult or win chancePlayed like
1vs Oklahoma StateW 24-10>99% win
2at Sam HoustonW 23-1736% win
3vs East Texas A&MW 42-099% win
4at ArkansasL 6-341% win
5vs North TexasL 44-4555% win
6at NavyL 26-34<1% win
7at Rice52% to win
8vs Army55% to win
10at Tulane44% to win
11vs Florida Atlantic51% to win
12vs Charlotte90% to win
13at UTSA29% to win

Win chances come from the model's current ratings, including home field. Played like: how often a team wins a game it played the way it played this one, based on the box score. Rankings shown are the model's.

American Athletic in the model

#TeamRecordConf.Projected
40Memphis5-12-09.2-2.8
51North Texas4-22-08.1-3.9
55UTSA5-12-08.9-3.1
60South Florida4-21-27.9-4.1
67East Carolina3-21-06.5-5.5
74Florida Atlantic4-11-07.3-4.7
86Army3-22-16.3-5.7
93Tulane2-30-15.3-6.7
96Navy2-31-24.8-7.2
100Temple2-41-15.1-6.9
102Rice1-50-23.4-8.6
124UAB3-31-15.7-6.3
137Charlotte0-60-20.9-11.1

This week's picks and rankings

Every week's top 25, game of the week and picks are in the weekly breakdown. Latest: Week 7 college football picks and power rankings: the model's case for LSU.

How the model works: each team starts from a preseason rating (last season, returning production, roster talent), and every game moves it using the final margin and play-by-play efficiency, adjusted for opponents. Projections simulate the rest of the season 10,000 times. More on the method. Data from CollegeFootballData.com.