College Football Power Rankings · American Athletic

Rice Owls

Rice is No. 102 of 138 in the model after week 6 (1-5, 0-2 in conference play). Its projected final record is 3.4-8.6, with a 1% chance to win out and a 0% chance to make the playoff.

Updated · See Rice in the full rankings

2026 at a glance

  • #102in the model (▲10 from last week)
  • 3.4-8.6projected final record
  • −7.4points vs. an average FBS team, neutral field
  • 0%chance to make the playoff

Scouting report: Rice's best unit is its pass defense (No. 12 in FBS); its weakest is its pass offense (No. 136). Overall, the offense ranks No. 108 and the defense No. 58, adjusted for opponents. These ranks rest on 6 games, so expect them to move week to week.

Résumé: No. 129, by wins above what a typical top-25 team would expect against Rice's schedule. That measures what the record is worth; the power rank (No. 102) measures how good the team is.

Deserved wins: playing the way it has, Rice would usually have won 1.9 games; it has won 1.

Postseason odds: 0% to win the American Athletic, 0% to make the 12-team playoff, 0% to earn a first-round bye and 0% to win the national title. 5% to reach 6 wins. (Model estimates; how the playoff odds work.)

Rank by week: Wk 1: 110 → Wk 2: 119 → Wk 3: 121 → Wk 4: 118 → Wk 5: 112 → Wk 6: 102
Week 1: No. 110Week 2: No. 119Week 3: No. 121Week 4: No. 118Week 5: No. 112Week 6: No. 102

Rankings for weeks 1-6 were rebuilt after launch from games through each week; later weeks are published live.

Season stats

  • 17points per game
  • 27.5points allowed per game
  • 39%offensive success rate
  • 40%success rate allowed

Success rate: share of plays that keep an offense on schedule (half the yards needed on first down, 70% on second, all of it on third or fourth). Garbage time excluded.

Leaders

  • Passing: Jacurri Brown, 424 yards, 2 TD, 2 INT
  • Rushing: Jacurri Brown, 514 yards on 107 carries, 4 TD
  • Receiving: Jordan Clark, 15 catches, 171 yards, 0 TD

Schedule and win odds

WeekOpponentResult or win chancePlayed like
1vs Houston ChristianW 31-399% win
2at No. 2 Notre DameL 0-521% win
3vs Western MichiganL 21-2839% win
4at Fresno StateL 24-3817% win
5vs UTSAL 14-1621% win
6at East CarolinaL 12-2816% win
7vs Tulsa48% to win
8at Florida Atlantic31% to win
10at North Texas20% to win
11vs Tulane49% to win
12at Temple40% to win
13vs Army47% to win

Win chances come from the model's current ratings, including home field. Played like: how often a team wins a game it played the way it played this one, based on the box score. Rankings shown are the model's.

American Athletic in the model

#TeamRecordConf.Projected
40Memphis5-12-09.2-2.8
51North Texas4-22-08.1-3.9
55UTSA5-12-08.9-3.1
60South Florida4-21-27.9-4.1
67East Carolina3-21-06.5-5.5
74Florida Atlantic4-11-07.3-4.7
86Army3-22-16.3-5.7
92Tulsa3-30-26.2-5.8
93Tulane2-30-15.3-6.7
96Navy2-31-24.8-7.2
100Temple2-41-15.1-6.9
124UAB3-31-15.7-6.3
137Charlotte0-60-20.9-11.1

This week's picks and rankings

Every week's top 25, game of the week and picks are in the weekly breakdown. Latest: Week 7 college football picks and power rankings: the model's case for LSU.

How the model works: each team starts from a preseason rating (last season, returning production, roster talent), and every game moves it using the final margin and play-by-play efficiency, adjusted for opponents. Projections simulate the rest of the season 10,000 times. More on the method. Data from CollegeFootballData.com.