College Football Power Rankings · American Athletic

Navy Midshipmen

Navy is No. 96 of 138 in the model after week 6 (2-3, 1-2 in conference play). Its projected final record is 4.8-7.2, with a <1% chance to win out and a 0% chance to make the playoff.

Updated · See Navy in the full rankings

2026 at a glance

  • #96in the model (▲8 from last week)
  • 4.8-7.2projected final record
  • −4.9points vs. an average FBS team, neutral field
  • 0%chance to make the playoff

Scouting report: Navy's best unit is its run defense (No. 23 in FBS); its weakest is its pass defense (No. 131). Overall, the offense ranks No. 65 and the defense No. 95, adjusted for opponents. These ranks rest on 5 games, so expect them to move week to week.

Résumé: No. 114, by wins above what a typical top-25 team would expect against Navy's schedule. That measures what the record is worth; the power rank (No. 96) measures how good the team is.

Deserved wins: playing the way it has, Navy would usually have won 2.6 games; it has won 2.

Postseason odds: 1% to win the American Athletic, 0% to make the 12-team playoff, 0% to earn a first-round bye and 0% to win the national title. 29% to reach 6 wins. (Model estimates; how the playoff odds work.)

Rank by week: Wk 1: 101 → Wk 2: 103 → Wk 3: 104 → Wk 4: 113 → Wk 5: 104 → Wk 6: 96
Week 1: No. 101Week 2: No. 103Week 3: No. 104Week 4: No. 113Week 5: No. 104Week 6: No. 96

Rankings for weeks 1-6 were rebuilt after launch from games through each week; later weeks are published live.

Season stats

  • 27points per game
  • 23.4points allowed per game
  • 48%offensive success rate
  • 36%success rate allowed

Success rate: share of plays that keep an offense on schedule (half the yards needed on first down, 70% on second, all of it on third or fourth). Garbage time excluded.

Leaders

  • Passing: Jackson Gutierrez, 439 yards, 4 TD, 1 INT
  • Rushing: Jackson Gutierrez, 505 yards on 102 carries, 7 TD
  • Receiving: Truman Brasfield, 3 catches, 165 yards, 2 TD

Schedule and win odds

WeekOpponentResult or win chancePlayed like
1vs TowsonW 42-1598% win
2at Florida AtlanticL 30-381% win
4at UABL 20-244% win
5at Air ForceL 9-1456% win
6vs TulsaW 34-26>99% win
7at UTSA27% to win
8vs North Texas36% to win
9vs No. 2 Notre Dame3% to win
10vs Temple60% to win
12vs Memphis31% to win
13at Charlotte82% to win
15vs Army46% to win

Win chances come from the model's current ratings, including home field. Played like: how often a team wins a game it played the way it played this one, based on the box score. Rankings shown are the model's.

American Athletic in the model

#TeamRecordConf.Projected
40Memphis5-12-09.2-2.8
51North Texas4-22-08.1-3.9
55UTSA5-12-08.9-3.1
60South Florida4-21-27.9-4.1
67East Carolina3-21-06.5-5.5
74Florida Atlantic4-11-07.3-4.7
86Army3-22-16.3-5.7
92Tulsa3-30-26.2-5.8
93Tulane2-30-15.3-6.7
100Temple2-41-15.1-6.9
102Rice1-50-23.4-8.6
124UAB3-31-15.7-6.3
137Charlotte0-60-20.9-11.1

This week's picks and rankings

Every week's top 25, game of the week and picks are in the weekly breakdown. Latest: Week 7 college football picks and power rankings: the model's case for LSU.

How the model works: each team starts from a preseason rating (last season, returning production, roster talent), and every game moves it using the final margin and play-by-play efficiency, adjusted for opponents. Projections simulate the rest of the season 10,000 times. More on the method. Data from CollegeFootballData.com.