Air Force Falcons

Air Force is No. 83 of 138 in the model after week 6 (4-1, 2-1 in conference play). Its projected final record is 7.9-4.1, with a 2% chance to win out and a <1% chance to make the playoff.

Updated · See Air Force in the full rankings

2026 at a glance

  • #83in the model (▲28 from last week)
  • 7.9-4.1projected final record
  • −3.1points vs. an average FBS team, neutral field
  • <1%chance to make the playoff

Scouting report: Air Force's best unit is its rush offense (No. 12 in FBS); its weakest is its pass offense (No. 123). Overall, the offense ranks No. 59 and the defense No. 73, adjusted for opponents. These ranks rest on 5 games, so expect them to move week to week.

Résumé: No. 49, by wins above what a typical top-25 team would expect against Air Force's schedule. That measures what the record is worth; the power rank (No. 83) measures how good the team is.

Deserved wins: playing the way it has, Air Force would usually have won 4.1 games; it has won 4.

Postseason odds: 5% to win the Mountain West, <1% to make the 12-team playoff, 0% to earn a first-round bye and 0% to win the national title. 97% to reach 6 wins. (Model estimates; how the playoff odds work.)

Rank by week: Wk 1: 114 → Wk 2: 124 → Wk 3: 118 → Wk 4: 114 → Wk 5: 111 → Wk 6: 83
Week 1: No. 114Week 2: No. 124Week 3: No. 118Week 4: No. 114Week 5: No. 111Week 6: No. 83

Rankings for weeks 1-6 were rebuilt after launch from games through each week; later weeks are published live.

Season stats

  • 28.8points per game
  • 17.4points allowed per game
  • 48%offensive success rate
  • 36%success rate allowed

Success rate: share of plays that keep an offense on schedule (half the yards needed on first down, 70% on second, all of it on third or fourth). Garbage time excluded.

Leaders

  • Passing: Liam Szarka, 296 yards, 1 TD, 4 INT
  • Rushing: Liam Szarka, 391 yards on 92 carries, 7 TD
  • Receiving: Simon Kibbee, 6 catches, 103 yards, 0 TD

Schedule and win odds

WeekOpponentResult or win chancePlayed like
1vs DuquesneW 34-099% win
2vs North Dakota StateL 32-3875% win
4at NevadaW 36-33100% win
5vs NavyW 14-944% win
6at Northern IllinoisW 28-792% win
7vs UNLV48% to win
8at Wyoming71% to win
9vs UConn50% to win
10at Army44% to win
11vs San José State73% to win
12vs UTEP85% to win
13at New Mexico19% to win

Win chances come from the model's current ratings, including home field. Played like: how often a team wins a game it played the way it played this one, based on the box score. Rankings shown are the model's.

Mountain West in the model

#TeamRecordConf.Projected
29New Mexico4-11-09.8-2.2
63North Dakota State5-12-19.4-2.6
64UNLV4-22-08.0-4.0
111Nevada2-31-14.7-7.3
116San José State3-31-15.9-7.1
130Wyoming3-32-15.0-7.0
132Hawai'i1-50-33.4-8.6
133UTEP1-50-23.1-8.9
135Northern Illinois0-50-11.9-10.1

This week's picks and rankings

Every week's top 25, game of the week and picks are in the weekly breakdown. Latest: Week 7 college football picks and power rankings: the model's case for LSU.

How the model works: each team starts from a preseason rating (last season, returning production, roster talent), and every game moves it using the final margin and play-by-play efficiency, adjusted for opponents. Projections simulate the rest of the season 10,000 times. More on the method. Data from CollegeFootballData.com.