North Dakota State Bison

North Dakota State is No. 63 of 138 in the model after week 6 (5-1, 2-1 in conference play). Its projected final record is 9.4-2.6, with a 11% chance to win out and a <1% chance to make the playoff.

Updated · See North Dakota State in the full rankings

2026 at a glance

  • #63in the model (▲32 from last week)
  • 9.4-2.6projected final record
  • +0.8points vs. an average FBS team, neutral field
  • <1%chance to make the playoff

Scouting report: North Dakota State's best unit is its run defense (No. 10 in FBS); its weakest is its rush offense (No. 109). Overall, the offense ranks No. 97 and the defense No. 15, adjusted for opponents. These ranks rest on 6 games, so expect them to move week to week.

Résumé: No. 43, by wins above what a typical top-25 team would expect against North Dakota State's schedule. That measures what the record is worth; the power rank (No. 63) measures how good the team is.

Deserved wins: playing the way it has, North Dakota State would usually have won 4.3 games; it has won 5.

Postseason odds: 19% to win the Mountain West, <1% to make the 12-team playoff, 0% to earn a first-round bye and 0% to win the national title. >99% to reach 6 wins. (Model estimates; how the playoff odds work.)

Rank by week: Wk 1: 128 → Wk 2: 121 → Wk 3: 110 → Wk 4: 111 → Wk 5: 95 → Wk 6: 63
Week 1: No. 128Week 2: No. 121Week 3: No. 110Week 4: No. 111Week 5: No. 95Week 6: No. 63

Rankings for weeks 1-6 were rebuilt after launch from games through each week; later weeks are published live.

Season stats

  • 29.2points per game
  • 10.3points allowed per game
  • 42%offensive success rate
  • 38%success rate allowed

Success rate: share of plays that keep an offense on schedule (half the yards needed on first down, 70% on second, all of it on third or fourth). Garbage time excluded.

Leaders

  • Passing: Nathan Hayes, 1,119 yards, 8 TD, 5 INT
  • Rushing: DJ Scott, 306 yards on 73 carries, 4 TD
  • Receiving: Jackson Williams, 23 catches, 374 yards, 1 TD

Schedule and win odds

WeekOpponentResult or win chancePlayed like
1vs Jacksonville StateW 33-791% win
1vs FordhamW 38-099% win
2at Air ForceW 38-3225% win
3at Sacramento StateW 31-1088% win
5vs WyomingW 28-099% win
6at UNLVL 7-1330% win
7vs Nevada78% to win
8at New Mexico26% to win
9vs UTEP90% to win
11at Hawai'i79% to win
12vs Northern Illinois93% to win
13at San José State70% to win

Win chances come from the model's current ratings, including home field. Played like: how often a team wins a game it played the way it played this one, based on the box score. Rankings shown are the model's.

Mountain West in the model

#TeamRecordConf.Projected
29New Mexico4-11-09.8-2.2
64UNLV4-22-08.0-4.0
83Air Force4-12-17.9-4.1
111Nevada2-31-14.7-7.3
116San José State3-31-15.9-7.1
130Wyoming3-32-15.0-7.0
132Hawai'i1-50-33.4-8.6
133UTEP1-50-23.1-8.9
135Northern Illinois0-50-11.9-10.1

This week's picks and rankings

Every week's top 25, game of the week and picks are in the weekly breakdown. Latest: Week 7 college football picks and power rankings: the model's case for LSU.

How the model works: each team starts from a preseason rating (last season, returning production, roster talent), and every game moves it using the final margin and play-by-play efficiency, adjusted for opponents. Projections simulate the rest of the season 10,000 times. More on the method. Data from CollegeFootballData.com.