UNLV Rebels

UNLV is No. 64 of 138 in the model after week 6 (4-2, 2-0 in conference play). Its projected final record is 8.0-4.0, with a 7% chance to win out and a <1% chance to make the playoff.

Updated · See UNLV in the full rankings

2026 at a glance

  • #64in the model (▲4 from last week)
  • 8.0-4.0projected final record
  • +0.3points vs. an average FBS team, neutral field
  • <1%chance to make the playoff

Scouting report: UNLV's best unit is its pass defense (No. 29 in FBS); its weakest is its pass offense (No. 98). Overall, the offense ranks No. 107 and the defense No. 40, adjusted for opponents. These ranks rest on 6 games, so expect them to move week to week.

Résumé: No. 56, by wins above what a typical top-25 team would expect against UNLV's schedule. That measures what the record is worth; the power rank (No. 64) measures how good the team is.

Deserved wins: playing the way it has, UNLV would usually have won 3.7 games; it has won 4.

Postseason odds: 19% to win the Mountain West, <1% to make the 12-team playoff, 0% to earn a first-round bye and 0% to win the national title. 99% to reach 6 wins. (Model estimates; how the playoff odds work.)

Rank by week: Wk 1: 54 → Wk 2: 74 → Wk 3: 93 → Wk 4: 72 → Wk 5: 68 → Wk 6: 64
Week 1: No. 54Week 2: No. 74Week 3: No. 93Week 4: No. 72Week 5: No. 68Week 6: No. 64

Rankings for weeks 1-6 were rebuilt after launch from games through each week; later weeks are published live.

Season stats

  • 23points per game
  • 20.8points allowed per game
  • 37%offensive success rate
  • 39%success rate allowed

Success rate: share of plays that keep an offense on schedule (half the yards needed on first down, 70% on second, all of it on third or fourth). Garbage time excluded.

Leaders

  • Passing: Jackson Arnold, 1,145 yards, 8 TD, 1 INT
  • Rushing: Jai'Den Thomas, 495 yards on 95 carries, 2 TD
  • Receiving: Tastean Reddicks, 15 catches, 280 yards, 2 TD

Schedule and win odds

WeekOpponentResult or win chancePlayed like
1vs MemphisL 21-275% win
1at Hawai'iW 21-696% win
2at North TexasL 6-441% win
4at AkronW 38-1098% win
5vs CaliforniaW 39-3195% win
6vs North Dakota StateW 13-770% win
7at Air Force52% to win
9vs Northern Illinois93% to win
10vs Wyoming86% to win
11at New Mexico25% to win
12at San José State69% to win
13vs Nevada77% to win

Win chances come from the model's current ratings, including home field. Played like: how often a team wins a game it played the way it played this one, based on the box score. Rankings shown are the model's.

Mountain West in the model

#TeamRecordConf.Projected
29New Mexico4-11-09.8-2.2
63North Dakota State5-12-19.4-2.6
83Air Force4-12-17.9-4.1
111Nevada2-31-14.7-7.3
116San José State3-31-15.9-7.1
130Wyoming3-32-15.0-7.0
132Hawai'i1-50-33.4-8.6
133UTEP1-50-23.1-8.9
135Northern Illinois0-50-11.9-10.1

This week's picks and rankings

Every week's top 25, game of the week and picks are in the weekly breakdown. Latest: Week 7 college football picks and power rankings: the model's case for LSU.

How the model works: each team starts from a preseason rating (last season, returning production, roster talent), and every game moves it using the final margin and play-by-play efficiency, adjusted for opponents. Projections simulate the rest of the season 10,000 times. More on the method. Data from CollegeFootballData.com.