UTEP Miners

UTEP is No. 133 of 138 in the model after week 6 (1-5, 0-2 in conference play). Its projected final record is 3.1-8.9, with a <1% chance to win out and a 0% chance to make the playoff.

Updated · See UTEP in the full rankings

2026 at a glance

  • #133in the model (– from last week)
  • 3.1-8.9projected final record
  • −17.1points vs. an average FBS team, neutral field
  • 0%chance to make the playoff

Scouting report: UTEP's best unit is its run defense (No. 87 in FBS); its weakest is its pass defense (No. 135). Overall, the offense ranks No. 133 and the defense No. 125, adjusted for opponents. These ranks rest on 6 games, so expect them to move week to week.

Résumé: No. 130, by wins above what a typical top-25 team would expect against UTEP's schedule. That measures what the record is worth; the power rank (No. 133) measures how good the team is.

Deserved wins: playing the way it has, UTEP would usually have won 1 games; it has won 1.

Postseason odds: 0% to win the Mountain West, 0% to make the 12-team playoff, 0% to earn a first-round bye and 0% to win the national title. 2% to reach 6 wins. (Model estimates; how the playoff odds work.)

Rank by week: Wk 1: 126 → Wk 2: 116 → Wk 3: 123 → Wk 4: 130 → Wk 5: 133 → Wk 6: 133
Week 1: No. 126Week 2: No. 116Week 3: No. 123Week 4: No. 130Week 5: No. 133Week 6: No. 133

Rankings for weeks 1-6 were rebuilt after launch from games through each week; later weeks are published live.

Season stats

  • 15.8points per game
  • 39.5points allowed per game
  • 31%offensive success rate
  • 50%success rate allowed

Success rate: share of plays that keep an offense on schedule (half the yards needed on first down, 70% on second, all of it on third or fourth). Garbage time excluded.

Leaders

  • Passing: EJ Colson, 541 yards, 7 TD, 3 INT
  • Rushing: Raymond Moore III, 359 yards on 48 carries, 2 TD
  • Receiving: Carver Cheeks, 16 catches, 179 yards, 3 TD

Schedule and win odds

WeekOpponentResult or win chancePlayed like
1at OklahomaL 0-51<1% win
2vs Texas SouthernW 51-1099% win
3at MichiganL 17-521% win
4vs Oregon StateL 7-334% win
5at New MexicoL 7-611% win
6vs NevadaL 13-300% win
7vs San José State39% to win
9at North Dakota State10% to win
10vs Hawai'i51% to win
11vs Wyoming50% to win
12at Air Force15% to win
13at Northern Illinois51% to win

Win chances come from the model's current ratings, including home field. Played like: how often a team wins a game it played the way it played this one, based on the box score. Rankings shown are the model's.

Mountain West in the model

#TeamRecordConf.Projected
29New Mexico4-11-09.8-2.2
63North Dakota State5-12-19.4-2.6
64UNLV4-22-08.0-4.0
83Air Force4-12-17.9-4.1
111Nevada2-31-14.7-7.3
116San José State3-31-15.9-7.1
130Wyoming3-32-15.0-7.0
132Hawai'i1-50-33.4-8.6
135Northern Illinois0-50-11.9-10.1

This week's picks and rankings

Every week's top 25, game of the week and picks are in the weekly breakdown. Latest: Week 7 college football picks and power rankings: the model's case for LSU.

How the model works: each team starts from a preseason rating (last season, returning production, roster talent), and every game moves it using the final margin and play-by-play efficiency, adjusted for opponents. Projections simulate the rest of the season 10,000 times. More on the method. Data from CollegeFootballData.com.