Michigan Wolverines

Michigan is No. 41 of 138 in the model after week 6 (3-2, 0-2 in conference play). Its projected final record is 6.0-6.0, with a <1% chance to win out and a <1% chance to make the playoff.

Updated · See Michigan in the full rankings

2026 at a glance

  • #41in the model (▼4 from last week)
  • 6.0-6.0projected final record
  • +5.3points vs. an average FBS team, neutral field
  • <1%chance to make the playoff

Scouting report: Michigan's best unit is its pass defense (No. 21 in FBS); its weakest is its pass offense (No. 109). Overall, the offense ranks No. 99 and the defense No. 24, adjusted for opponents. These ranks rest on 5 games, so expect them to move week to week.

Résumé: No. 55, by wins above what a typical top-25 team would expect against Michigan's schedule. That measures what the record is worth; the power rank (No. 41) measures how good the team is.

Deserved wins: playing the way it has, Michigan would usually have won 3.3 games; it has won 3.

Postseason odds: 0% to win the Big Ten, <1% to make the 12-team playoff, 0% to earn a first-round bye and 0% to win the national title. 64% to reach 6 wins. (Model estimates; how the playoff odds work.)

Rank by week: Wk 1: 31 → Wk 2: 22 → Wk 3: 25 → Wk 4: 26 → Wk 5: 37 → Wk 6: 41
Week 1: No. 31Week 2: No. 22Week 3: No. 25Week 4: No. 26Week 5: No. 37Week 6: No. 41

Rankings for weeks 1-6 were rebuilt after launch from games through each week; later weeks are published live.

Season stats

  • 23points per game
  • 15.8points allowed per game
  • 42%offensive success rate
  • 33%success rate allowed

Success rate: share of plays that keep an offense on schedule (half the yards needed on first down, 70% on second, all of it on third or fourth). Garbage time excluded.

Leaders

  • Passing: Bryce Underwood, 881 yards, 5 TD, 4 INT
  • Rushing: Jordan Marshall, 244 yards on 55 carries, 3 TD
  • Receiving: JJ Buchanan, 24 catches, 446 yards, 4 TD

Schedule and win odds

WeekOpponentResult or win chancePlayed like
1vs Western MichiganW 13-1250% win
2vs OklahomaW 17-1089% win
3vs UTEPW 52-1799% win
4vs IowaL 19-2083% win
5at MinnesotaL 14-2011% win
7vs Penn State54% to win
8vs No. 6 Indiana27% to win
9at Rutgers76% to win
10vs Michigan State71% to win
11at No. 16 Oregon27% to win
12vs No. 10 UCLA33% to win
13at No. 5 Ohio State13% to win

Win chances come from the model's current ratings, including home field. Played like: how often a team wins a game it played the way it played this one, based on the box score. Rankings shown are the model's.

Big Ten in the model

#TeamRecordConf.Projected
5Ohio State5-13-09.2-2.8
6Indiana6-03-010.6-1.4
10UCLA5-03-010.6-1.4
13Nebraska5-12-18.9-3.1
16Oregon3-21-17.5-4.5
21Northwestern4-11-18.3-3.7
24USC6-13-18.2-3.8
28Wisconsin4-12-08.3-3.7
35Iowa5-12-18.3-3.7
38Penn State3-30-37.0-5.0
48Purdue3-32-15.7-6.3
62Illinois3-31-24.8-7.2
70Michigan State2-40-34.1-7.9
71Washington3-30-34.6-7.4
76Maryland2-40-34.4-7.6
77Minnesota4-22-15.3-6.7
108Rutgers1-40-22.3-9.7

This week's picks and rankings

Every week's top 25, game of the week and picks are in the weekly breakdown. Latest: Week 7 college football picks and power rankings: the model's case for LSU.

How the model works: each team starts from a preseason rating (last season, returning production, roster talent), and every game moves it using the final margin and play-by-play efficiency, adjusted for opponents. Projections simulate the rest of the season 10,000 times. More on the method. Data from CollegeFootballData.com.