Penn State Nittany Lions

Penn State is No. 38 of 138 in the model after week 6 (3-3, 0-3 in conference play). Its projected final record is 7.0-5.0, with a 10% chance to win out and a 0% chance to make the playoff.

Updated · See Penn State in the full rankings

2026 at a glance

  • #38in the model (▼9 from last week)
  • 7.0-5.0projected final record
  • +6.2points vs. an average FBS team, neutral field
  • 0%chance to make the playoff

Scouting report: Penn State's best unit is its pass defense (No. 10 in FBS); its weakest is its rush offense (No. 119). Overall, the offense ranks No. 93 and the defense No. 29, adjusted for opponents. These ranks rest on 6 games, so expect them to move week to week.

Résumé: No. 81, by wins above what a typical top-25 team would expect against Penn State's schedule. That measures what the record is worth; the power rank (No. 38) measures how good the team is.

Deserved wins: playing the way it has, Penn State would usually have won 3.7 games; it has won 3.

Postseason odds: 0% to win the Big Ten, 0% to make the 12-team playoff, 0% to earn a first-round bye and 0% to win the national title. 88% to reach 6 wins. (Model estimates; how the playoff odds work.)

Rank by week: Wk 1: 18 → Wk 2: 19 → Wk 3: 12 → Wk 4: 22 → Wk 5: 29 → Wk 6: 38
Week 1: No. 18Week 2: No. 19Week 3: No. 12Week 4: No. 22Week 5: No. 29Week 6: No. 38

Rankings for weeks 1-6 were rebuilt after launch from games through each week; later weeks are published live.

Season stats

  • 30.5points per game
  • 18.5points allowed per game
  • 40%offensive success rate
  • 40%success rate allowed

Success rate: share of plays that keep an offense on schedule (half the yards needed on first down, 70% on second, all of it on third or fourth). Garbage time excluded.

Leaders

  • Passing: Rocco Becht, 1,397 yards, 11 TD, 3 INT
  • Rushing: James Peoples, 232 yards on 52 carries, 2 TD
  • Receiving: Chase Sowell, 23 catches, 359 yards, 2 TD

Schedule and win odds

WeekOpponentResult or win chancePlayed like
1vs MarshallW 45-0100% win
2at TempleW 27-997% win
3vs BuffaloW 55-13100% win
4vs WisconsinL 20-2453% win
5at No. 21 NorthwesternL 13-343% win
6vs No. 24 USCL 23-3115% win
7at Michigan46% to win
9vs Purdue63% to win
10at Washington61% to win
11vs Minnesota76% to win
12vs Rutgers86% to win
13at Maryland64% to win

Win chances come from the model's current ratings, including home field. Played like: how often a team wins a game it played the way it played this one, based on the box score. Rankings shown are the model's.

Big Ten in the model

#TeamRecordConf.Projected
5Ohio State5-13-09.2-2.8
6Indiana6-03-010.6-1.4
10UCLA5-03-010.6-1.4
13Nebraska5-12-18.9-3.1
16Oregon3-21-17.5-4.5
21Northwestern4-11-18.3-3.7
24USC6-13-18.2-3.8
28Wisconsin4-12-08.3-3.7
35Iowa5-12-18.3-3.7
41Michigan3-20-26.0-6.0
48Purdue3-32-15.7-6.3
62Illinois3-31-24.8-7.2
70Michigan State2-40-34.1-7.9
71Washington3-30-34.6-7.4
76Maryland2-40-34.4-7.6
77Minnesota4-22-15.3-6.7
108Rutgers1-40-22.3-9.7

This week's picks and rankings

Every week's top 25, game of the week and picks are in the weekly breakdown. Latest: Week 7 college football picks and power rankings: the model's case for LSU.

How the model works: each team starts from a preseason rating (last season, returning production, roster talent), and every game moves it using the final margin and play-by-play efficiency, adjusted for opponents. Projections simulate the rest of the season 10,000 times. More on the method. Data from CollegeFootballData.com.