Ohio State Buckeyes

Ohio State is No. 5 of 138 in the model after week 6 (5-1, 3-0 in conference play). Its projected final record is 9.2-2.8, with a 14% chance to win out and a 80% chance to make the playoff. The AP poll has Ohio State at No. 4.

Updated · See Ohio State in the full rankings

2026 at a glance

  • #5in the model (▼2 from last week)
  • 9.2-2.8projected final record
  • +21.1points vs. an average FBS team, neutral field
  • 80%chance to make the playoff

Scouting report: Ohio State's best unit is its pass defense (No. 2 in FBS); its weakest is its rush offense (No. 63). Overall, the offense ranks No. 19 and the defense No. 10, adjusted for opponents. These ranks rest on 6 games, so expect them to move week to week.

Résumé: No. 21, by wins above what a typical top-25 team would expect against Ohio State's schedule. That measures what the record is worth; the power rank (No. 5) measures how good the team is.

Deserved wins: playing the way it has, Ohio State would usually have won 5.8 games; it has won 5.

Postseason odds: 35% to win the Big Ten, 80% to make the 12-team playoff, 32% to earn a first-round bye and 8% to win the national title. >99% to reach 6 wins. (Model estimates; how the playoff odds work.)

Rank by week: Wk 1: 2 → Wk 2: 5 → Wk 3: 4 → Wk 4: 4 → Wk 5: 3 → Wk 6: 5
Week 1: No. 2Week 2: No. 5Week 3: No. 4Week 4: No. 4Week 5: No. 3Week 6: No. 5

Rankings for weeks 1-6 were rebuilt after launch from games through each week; later weeks are published live.

Season stats

  • 42.7points per game
  • 13.2points allowed per game
  • 53%offensive success rate
  • 35%success rate allowed

Success rate: share of plays that keep an offense on schedule (half the yards needed on first down, 70% on second, all of it on third or fourth). Garbage time excluded.

Leaders

  • Passing: Julian Sayin, 1,772 yards, 17 TD, 2 INT
  • Rushing: Bo Jackson, 460 yards on 89 carries, 4 TD
  • Receiving: Jeremiah Smith, 48 catches, 916 yards, 11 TD

Schedule and win odds

WeekOpponentResult or win chancePlayed like
1vs Ball StateW 56-398% win
2at No. 7 TexasL 23-2486% win
3vs Kent StateW 59-399% win
4vs IllinoisW 42-1996% win
5at IowaW 31-14>99% win
6vs MarylandW 45-1699% win
7at No. 6 Indiana52% to win
9at No. 24 USC70% to win
10vs No. 16 Oregon76% to win
11vs No. 21 Northwestern80% to win
12at No. 13 Nebraska63% to win
13vs Michigan88% to win

Win chances come from the model's current ratings, including home field. Played like: how often a team wins a game it played the way it played this one, based on the box score. Rankings shown are the model's.

Big Ten in the model

#TeamRecordConf.Projected
6Indiana6-03-010.6-1.4
10UCLA5-03-010.6-1.4
13Nebraska5-12-18.9-3.1
16Oregon3-21-17.5-4.5
21Northwestern4-11-18.3-3.7
24USC6-13-18.2-3.8
28Wisconsin4-12-08.3-3.7
35Iowa5-12-18.3-3.7
38Penn State3-30-37.0-5.0
41Michigan3-20-26.0-6.0
48Purdue3-32-15.7-6.3
62Illinois3-31-24.8-7.2
70Michigan State2-40-34.1-7.9
71Washington3-30-34.6-7.4
76Maryland2-40-34.4-7.6
77Minnesota4-22-15.3-6.7
108Rutgers1-40-22.3-9.7

This week's picks and rankings

Every week's top 25, game of the week and picks are in the weekly breakdown. Latest: Week 7 college football picks and power rankings: the model's case for LSU.

How the model works: each team starts from a preseason rating (last season, returning production, roster talent), and every game moves it using the final margin and play-by-play efficiency, adjusted for opponents. Projections simulate the rest of the season 10,000 times. More on the method. Data from CollegeFootballData.com.