Washington Huskies

Washington is No. 71 of 138 in the model after week 6 (3-3, 0-3 in conference play). Its projected final record is 4.6-7.4, with a <1% chance to win out and a 0% chance to make the playoff.

Updated · See Washington in the full rankings

2026 at a glance

  • #71in the model (▼25 from last week)
  • 4.6-7.4projected final record
  • −1.0points vs. an average FBS team, neutral field
  • 0%chance to make the playoff

Scouting report: Washington's best unit is its run defense (No. 60 in FBS); its weakest is its rush offense (No. 101). Overall, the offense ranks No. 87 and the defense No. 65, adjusted for opponents. These ranks rest on 6 games, so expect them to move week to week.

Résumé: No. 97, by wins above what a typical top-25 team would expect against Washington's schedule. That measures what the record is worth; the power rank (No. 71) measures how good the team is.

Deserved wins: playing the way it has, Washington would usually have won 3 games; it has won 3.

Postseason odds: 0% to win the Big Ten, 0% to make the 12-team playoff, 0% to earn a first-round bye and 0% to win the national title. 21% to reach 6 wins. (Model estimates; how the playoff odds work.)

Rank by week: Wk 1: 25 → Wk 2: 58 → Wk 3: 43 → Wk 4: 51 → Wk 5: 46 → Wk 6: 71
Week 1: No. 25Week 2: No. 58Week 3: No. 43Week 4: No. 51Week 5: No. 46Week 6: No. 71

Rankings for weeks 1-6 were rebuilt after launch from games through each week; later weeks are published live.

Season stats

  • 26.2points per game
  • 22.2points allowed per game
  • 42%offensive success rate
  • 41%success rate allowed

Success rate: share of plays that keep an offense on schedule (half the yards needed on first down, 70% on second, all of it on third or fourth). Garbage time excluded.

Leaders

  • Passing: Demond Williams Jr., 1,396 yards, 8 TD, 3 INT
  • Rushing: Brian Bonner Jr., 232 yards on 51 carries, 0 TD
  • Receiving: Dezmen Roebuck, 43 catches, 387 yards, 2 TD

Schedule and win odds

WeekOpponentResult or win chancePlayed like
1vs Washington StateW 24-1098% win
2vs Utah StateW 16-1486% win
3vs Eastern WashingtonW 48-1699% win
4vs MinnesotaL 24-270% win
5at No. 24 USCL 21-2517% win
6vs IowaL 24-412% win
7at Purdue33% to win
9at No. 13 Nebraska14% to win
10vs Penn State39% to win
11at Michigan State43% to win
12vs No. 6 Indiana16% to win
13at No. 16 Oregon15% to win

Win chances come from the model's current ratings, including home field. Played like: how often a team wins a game it played the way it played this one, based on the box score. Rankings shown are the model's.

Big Ten in the model

#TeamRecordConf.Projected
5Ohio State5-13-09.2-2.8
6Indiana6-03-010.6-1.4
10UCLA5-03-010.6-1.4
13Nebraska5-12-18.9-3.1
16Oregon3-21-17.5-4.5
21Northwestern4-11-18.3-3.7
24USC6-13-18.2-3.8
28Wisconsin4-12-08.3-3.7
35Iowa5-12-18.3-3.7
38Penn State3-30-37.0-5.0
41Michigan3-20-26.0-6.0
48Purdue3-32-15.7-6.3
62Illinois3-31-24.8-7.2
70Michigan State2-40-34.1-7.9
76Maryland2-40-34.4-7.6
77Minnesota4-22-15.3-6.7
108Rutgers1-40-22.3-9.7

This week's picks and rankings

Every week's top 25, game of the week and picks are in the weekly breakdown. Latest: Week 7 college football picks and power rankings: the model's case for LSU.

How the model works: each team starts from a preseason rating (last season, returning production, roster talent), and every game moves it using the final margin and play-by-play efficiency, adjusted for opponents. Projections simulate the rest of the season 10,000 times. More on the method. Data from CollegeFootballData.com.