USC Trojans

USC is No. 24 of 138 in the model after week 6 (6-1, 3-1 in conference play). Its projected final record is 8.2-3.8, with a 2% chance to win out and a 12% chance to make the playoff. The AP poll has USC at No. 19.

Updated · See USC in the full rankings

2026 at a glance

  • #24in the model (▼7 from last week)
  • 8.2-3.8projected final record
  • +9.9points vs. an average FBS team, neutral field
  • 12%chance to make the playoff

Scouting report: USC's best unit is its pass offense (No. 6 in FBS); its weakest is its pass defense (No. 130). Overall, the offense ranks No. 14 and the defense No. 128, adjusted for opponents. These ranks rest on 7 games, so expect them to move week to week.

Résumé: No. 15, by wins above what a typical top-25 team would expect against USC's schedule. That measures what the record is worth; the power rank (No. 24) measures how good the team is.

Deserved wins: playing the way it has, USC would usually have won 5.8 games; it has won 6.

Postseason odds: 1% to win the Big Ten, 12% to make the 12-team playoff, 1% to earn a first-round bye and <1% to win the national title. 100% to reach 6 wins. (Model estimates; how the playoff odds work.)

Rank by week: Wk 1: 11 → Wk 2: 17 → Wk 3: 13 → Wk 4: 15 → Wk 5: 17 → Wk 6: 24
Week 1: No. 11Week 2: No. 17Week 3: No. 13Week 4: No. 15Week 5: No. 17Week 6: No. 24

Rankings for weeks 1-6 were rebuilt after launch from games through each week; later weeks are published live.

Season stats

  • 36.4points per game
  • 25.1points allowed per game
  • 52%offensive success rate
  • 40%success rate allowed

Success rate: share of plays that keep an offense on schedule (half the yards needed on first down, 70% on second, all of it on third or fourth). Garbage time excluded.

Leaders

  • Passing: Jayden Maiava, 2,045 yards, 18 TD, 3 INT
  • Rushing: King Miller, 595 yards on 114 carries, 4 TD
  • Receiving: Kayden Dixon-Wyatt, 27 catches, 400 yards, 4 TD

Schedule and win odds

WeekOpponentResult or win chancePlayed like
1vs San José StateW 42-26>99% win
1vs Fresno StateW 39-094% win
2vs LouisianaW 49-30100% win
3at RutgersW 42-3593% win
4vs No. 16 OregonL 27-4125% win
5vs WashingtonW 25-2183% win
6at Penn StateW 31-2385% win
8at Wisconsin46% to win
9vs No. 5 Ohio State30% to win
11at No. 6 Indiana26% to win
12vs Maryland82% to win
13at No. 10 UCLA31% to win

Win chances come from the model's current ratings, including home field. Played like: how often a team wins a game it played the way it played this one, based on the box score. Rankings shown are the model's.

Big Ten in the model

#TeamRecordConf.Projected
5Ohio State5-13-09.2-2.8
6Indiana6-03-010.6-1.4
10UCLA5-03-010.6-1.4
13Nebraska5-12-18.9-3.1
16Oregon3-21-17.5-4.5
21Northwestern4-11-18.3-3.7
28Wisconsin4-12-08.3-3.7
35Iowa5-12-18.3-3.7
38Penn State3-30-37.0-5.0
41Michigan3-20-26.0-6.0
48Purdue3-32-15.7-6.3
62Illinois3-31-24.8-7.2
70Michigan State2-40-34.1-7.9
71Washington3-30-34.6-7.4
76Maryland2-40-34.4-7.6
77Minnesota4-22-15.3-6.7
108Rutgers1-40-22.3-9.7

This week's picks and rankings

Every week's top 25, game of the week and picks are in the weekly breakdown. Latest: Week 7 college football picks and power rankings: the model's case for LSU.

How the model works: each team starts from a preseason rating (last season, returning production, roster talent), and every game moves it using the final margin and play-by-play efficiency, adjusted for opponents. Projections simulate the rest of the season 10,000 times. More on the method. Data from CollegeFootballData.com.