San José State Spartans

San José State is No. 116 of 138 in the model after week 6 (3-3, 1-1 in conference play). Its projected final record is 5.9-7.1, with a <1% chance to win out and a 0% chance to make the playoff.

Updated · See San José State in the full rankings

2026 at a glance

  • #116in the model (▼8 from last week)
  • 5.9-7.1projected final record
  • −10.1points vs. an average FBS team, neutral field
  • 0%chance to make the playoff

Scouting report: San José State's best unit is its pass defense (No. 41 in FBS); its weakest is its rush offense (No. 135). Overall, the offense ranks No. 120 and the defense No. 78, adjusted for opponents. These ranks rest on 6 games, so expect them to move week to week.

Résumé: No. 107, by wins above what a typical top-25 team would expect against San José State's schedule. That measures what the record is worth; the power rank (No. 116) measures how good the team is.

Deserved wins: playing the way it has, San José State would usually have won 3.1 games; it has won 3.

Postseason odds: 1% to win the Mountain West, 0% to make the 12-team playoff, 0% to earn a first-round bye and 0% to win the national title. 59% to reach 6 wins. (Model estimates; how the playoff odds work.)

Rank by week: Wk 1: 85 → Wk 2: 106 → Wk 3: 120 → Wk 4: 117 → Wk 5: 108 → Wk 6: 116
Week 1: No. 85Week 2: No. 106Week 3: No. 120Week 4: No. 117Week 5: No. 108Week 6: No. 116

Rankings for weeks 1-6 were rebuilt after launch from games through each week; later weeks are published live.

Season stats

  • 21points per game
  • 23.5points allowed per game
  • 39%offensive success rate
  • 43%success rate allowed

Success rate: share of plays that keep an offense on schedule (half the yards needed on first down, 70% on second, all of it on third or fourth). Garbage time excluded.

Leaders

  • Passing: Luke Weaver, 1,529 yards, 11 TD, 6 INT
  • Rushing: Jabari Bates, 556 yards on 120 carries, 1 TD
  • Receiving: Carson Clark, 37 catches, 405 yards, 4 TD

Schedule and win odds

WeekOpponentResult or win chancePlayed like
1at No. 24 USCL 26-42<1% win
1at Eastern MichiganW 27-21100% win
2vs Cal PolyW 30-2097% win
3vs Fresno StateL 10-260% win
5at Hawai'iW 20-1697% win
6vs WyomingL 13-1618% win
7at UTEP61% to win
8at Nevada41% to win
9vs New Mexico16% to win
10vs Northern Illinois79% to win
11at Air Force27% to win
12vs UNLV31% to win
13vs North Dakota State30% to win

Win chances come from the model's current ratings, including home field. Played like: how often a team wins a game it played the way it played this one, based on the box score. Rankings shown are the model's.

Mountain West in the model

#TeamRecordConf.Projected
29New Mexico4-11-09.8-2.2
63North Dakota State5-12-19.4-2.6
64UNLV4-22-08.0-4.0
83Air Force4-12-17.9-4.1
111Nevada2-31-14.7-7.3
130Wyoming3-32-15.0-7.0
132Hawai'i1-50-33.4-8.6
133UTEP1-50-23.1-8.9
135Northern Illinois0-50-11.9-10.1

This week's picks and rankings

Every week's top 25, game of the week and picks are in the weekly breakdown. Latest: Week 7 college football picks and power rankings: the model's case for LSU.

How the model works: each team starts from a preseason rating (last season, returning production, roster talent), and every game moves it using the final margin and play-by-play efficiency, adjusted for opponents. Projections simulate the rest of the season 10,000 times. More on the method. Data from CollegeFootballData.com.