Michigan State Spartans

Michigan State is No. 70 of 138 in the model after week 6 (2-4, 0-3 in conference play). Its projected final record is 4.1-7.9, with a <1% chance to win out and a 0% chance to make the playoff.

Updated · See Michigan State in the full rankings

2026 at a glance

  • #70in the model (▲2 from last week)
  • 4.1-7.9projected final record
  • −0.9points vs. an average FBS team, neutral field
  • 0%chance to make the playoff

Scouting report: Michigan State's best unit is its run defense (No. 47 in FBS); its weakest is its pass offense (No. 115). Overall, the offense ranks No. 116 and the defense No. 61, adjusted for opponents. These ranks rest on 6 games, so expect them to move week to week.

Résumé: No. 91, by wins above what a typical top-25 team would expect against Michigan State's schedule. That measures what the record is worth; the power rank (No. 70) measures how good the team is.

Deserved wins: playing the way it has, Michigan State would usually have won 2.9 games; it has won 2.

Postseason odds: 0% to win the Big Ten, 0% to make the 12-team playoff, 0% to earn a first-round bye and 0% to win the national title. 13% to reach 6 wins. (Model estimates; how the playoff odds work.)

Rank by week: Wk 1: 82 → Wk 2: 75 → Wk 3: 57 → Wk 4: 64 → Wk 5: 72 → Wk 6: 70
Week 1: No. 82Week 2: No. 75Week 3: No. 57Week 4: No. 64Week 5: No. 72Week 6: No. 70

Rankings for weeks 1-6 were rebuilt after launch from games through each week; later weeks are published live.

Season stats

  • 21.3points per game
  • 25.7points allowed per game
  • 44%offensive success rate
  • 43%success rate allowed

Success rate: share of plays that keep an offense on schedule (half the yards needed on first down, 70% on second, all of it on third or fourth). Garbage time excluded.

Leaders

  • Passing: Alessio Milivojevic, 1,047 yards, 5 TD, 3 INT
  • Rushing: Camryn Edwards, 304 yards on 64 carries, 3 TD
  • Receiving: Rodney Bullard Jr., 19 catches, 242 yards, 1 TD

Schedule and win odds

WeekOpponentResult or win chancePlayed like
1vs ToledoW 30-2079% win
2vs Eastern MichiganW 35-799% win
3at No. 2 Notre DameL 10-271% win
4vs No. 13 NebraskaL 13-310% win
5at WisconsinL 3-317% win
6vs IllinoisL 37-38>99% win
7vs No. 21 Northwestern29% to win
8at No. 10 UCLA12% to win
10at Michigan29% to win
11vs Washington57% to win
12vs No. 16 Oregon25% to win
13at Rutgers62% to win

Win chances come from the model's current ratings, including home field. Played like: how often a team wins a game it played the way it played this one, based on the box score. Rankings shown are the model's.

Big Ten in the model

#TeamRecordConf.Projected
5Ohio State5-13-09.2-2.8
6Indiana6-03-010.6-1.4
10UCLA5-03-010.6-1.4
13Nebraska5-12-18.9-3.1
16Oregon3-21-17.5-4.5
21Northwestern4-11-18.3-3.7
24USC6-13-18.2-3.8
28Wisconsin4-12-08.3-3.7
35Iowa5-12-18.3-3.7
38Penn State3-30-37.0-5.0
41Michigan3-20-26.0-6.0
48Purdue3-32-15.7-6.3
62Illinois3-31-24.8-7.2
71Washington3-30-34.6-7.4
76Maryland2-40-34.4-7.6
77Minnesota4-22-15.3-6.7
108Rutgers1-40-22.3-9.7

This week's picks and rankings

Every week's top 25, game of the week and picks are in the weekly breakdown. Latest: Week 7 college football picks and power rankings: the model's case for LSU.

How the model works: each team starts from a preseason rating (last season, returning production, roster talent), and every game moves it using the final margin and play-by-play efficiency, adjusted for opponents. Projections simulate the rest of the season 10,000 times. More on the method. Data from CollegeFootballData.com.