Oklahoma Sooners

Oklahoma is No. 26 of 138 in the model after week 6 (3-2, 1-1 in conference play). Its projected final record is 6.4-5.6, with a 1% chance to win out and a 6% chance to make the playoff.

Updated · See Oklahoma in the full rankings

2026 at a glance

  • #26in the model (▼2 from last week)
  • 6.4-5.6projected final record
  • +9.0points vs. an average FBS team, neutral field
  • 6%chance to make the playoff

Scouting report: Oklahoma's best unit is its pass defense (No. 15 in FBS); its weakest is its rush offense (No. 113). Overall, the offense ranks No. 81 and the defense No. 11, adjusted for opponents. These ranks rest on 5 games, so expect them to move week to week.

Résumé: No. 25, by wins above what a typical top-25 team would expect against Oklahoma's schedule. That measures what the record is worth; the power rank (No. 26) measures how good the team is.

Deserved wins: playing the way it has, Oklahoma would usually have won 2.7 games; it has won 3.

Postseason odds: <1% to win the SEC, 6% to make the 12-team playoff, <1% to earn a first-round bye and <1% to win the national title. 74% to reach 6 wins. (Model estimates; how the playoff odds work.)

Rank by week: Wk 1: 10 → Wk 2: 12 → Wk 3: 22 → Wk 4: 24 → Wk 5: 24 → Wk 6: 26
Week 1: No. 10Week 2: No. 12Week 3: No. 22Week 4: No. 24Week 5: No. 24Week 6: No. 26

Rankings for weeks 1-6 were rebuilt after launch from games through each week; later weeks are published live.

Season stats

  • 23points per game
  • 17.6points allowed per game
  • 37%offensive success rate
  • 32%success rate allowed

Success rate: share of plays that keep an offense on schedule (half the yards needed on first down, 70% on second, all of it on third or fourth). Garbage time excluded.

Leaders

  • Passing: John Mateer, 1,038 yards, 8 TD, 4 INT
  • Rushing: Lloyd Avant, 236 yards on 52 carries, 2 TD
  • Receiving: Isaiah Sategna, 25 catches, 331 yards, 2 TD

Schedule and win odds

WeekOpponentResult or win chancePlayed like
1vs UTEPW 51-0>99% win
2at MichiganL 10-1711% win
3vs New MexicoW 14-666% win
4at No. 3 GeorgiaL 13-4126% win
6vs No. 7 TexasW 27-2465% win
7vs Kentucky57% to win
8at No. 19 Mississippi State39% to win
9vs South Carolina60% to win
10at Florida48% to win
11vs No. 18 Ole Miss51% to win
12vs Texas A&M59% to win
13at No. 12 Missouri30% to win

Win chances come from the model's current ratings, including home field. Played like: how often a team wins a game it played the way it played this one, based on the box score. Rankings shown are the model's.

SEC in the model

#TeamRecordConf.Projected
1Alabama5-13-110.2-1.8
3Georgia6-04-010.9-1.1
7Texas4-11-18.7-3.3
8LSU4-21-27.8-4.2
12Missouri5-12-18.5-3.5
17Tennessee5-12-18.1-3.9
18Ole Miss4-12-17.8-4.2
19Mississippi State4-12-18.1-3.9
27Kentucky5-13-18.1-3.9
31Texas A&M3-31-35.7-6.3
33South Carolina3-31-35.9-6.1
37Florida4-22-26.6-5.4
42Auburn3-21-25.8-6.2
82Vanderbilt3-30-34.4-7.6
88Arkansas2-40-33.3-8.7

This week's picks and rankings

Every week's top 25, game of the week and picks are in the weekly breakdown. Latest: Week 7 college football picks and power rankings: the model's case for LSU.

How the model works: each team starts from a preseason rating (last season, returning production, roster talent), and every game moves it using the final margin and play-by-play efficiency, adjusted for opponents. Projections simulate the rest of the season 10,000 times. More on the method. Data from CollegeFootballData.com.