South Carolina Gamecocks

South Carolina is No. 33 of 138 in the model after week 6 (3-3, 1-3 in conference play). Its projected final record is 5.9-6.1, with a 2% chance to win out and a 1% chance to make the playoff.

Updated · See South Carolina in the full rankings

2026 at a glance

  • #33in the model (▲16 from last week)
  • 5.9-6.1projected final record
  • +7.7points vs. an average FBS team, neutral field
  • 1%chance to make the playoff

Scouting report: South Carolina's best unit is its run defense (No. 12 in FBS); its weakest is its pass defense (No. 125). Overall, the offense ranks No. 42 and the defense No. 81, adjusted for opponents. These ranks rest on 6 games, so expect them to move week to week.

Résumé: No. 54, by wins above what a typical top-25 team would expect against South Carolina's schedule. That measures what the record is worth; the power rank (No. 33) measures how good the team is.

Deserved wins: playing the way it has, South Carolina would usually have won 3.1 games; it has won 3.

Postseason odds: 0% to win the SEC, 1% to make the 12-team playoff, 0% to earn a first-round bye and 0% to win the national title. 63% to reach 6 wins. (Model estimates; how the playoff odds work.)

Rank by week: Wk 1: 24 → Wk 2: 61 → Wk 3: 51 → Wk 4: 54 → Wk 5: 49 → Wk 6: 33
Week 1: No. 24Week 2: No. 61Week 3: No. 51Week 4: No. 54Week 5: No. 49Week 6: No. 33

Rankings for weeks 1-6 were rebuilt after launch from games through each week; later weeks are published live.

Season stats

  • 37.7points per game
  • 25.5points allowed per game
  • 45%offensive success rate
  • 42%success rate allowed

Success rate: share of plays that keep an offense on schedule (half the yards needed on first down, 70% on second, all of it on third or fourth). Garbage time excluded.

Leaders

  • Passing: Lanorris Sellers, 1,338 yards, 12 TD, 4 INT
  • Rushing: Matthew Fuller, 485 yards on 81 carries, 5 TD
  • Receiving: Nyck Harbor, 17 catches, 278 yards, 2 TD

Schedule and win odds

WeekOpponentResult or win chancePlayed like
1vs Kent StateW 57-0>99% win
2vs TowsonW 45-999% win
3vs No. 19 Mississippi StateL 34-410% win
4at No. 1 AlabamaL 18-491% win
5vs KentuckyL 34-3518% win
6at FloridaW 38-1995% win
8vs No. 17 Tennessee46% to win
9at Oklahoma40% to win
10vs Texas A&M56% to win
11at Arkansas71% to win
12vs No. 3 Georgia23% to win
13at Clemson54% to win

Win chances come from the model's current ratings, including home field. Played like: how often a team wins a game it played the way it played this one, based on the box score. Rankings shown are the model's.

SEC in the model

#TeamRecordConf.Projected
1Alabama5-13-110.2-1.8
3Georgia6-04-010.9-1.1
7Texas4-11-18.7-3.3
8LSU4-21-27.8-4.2
12Missouri5-12-18.5-3.5
17Tennessee5-12-18.1-3.9
18Ole Miss4-12-17.8-4.2
19Mississippi State4-12-18.1-3.9
26Oklahoma3-21-16.4-5.6
27Kentucky5-13-18.1-3.9
31Texas A&M3-31-35.7-6.3
37Florida4-22-26.6-5.4
42Auburn3-21-25.8-6.2
82Vanderbilt3-30-34.4-7.6
88Arkansas2-40-33.3-8.7

This week's picks and rankings

Every week's top 25, game of the week and picks are in the weekly breakdown. Latest: Week 7 college football picks and power rankings: the model's case for LSU.

How the model works: each team starts from a preseason rating (last season, returning production, roster talent), and every game moves it using the final margin and play-by-play efficiency, adjusted for opponents. Projections simulate the rest of the season 10,000 times. More on the method. Data from CollegeFootballData.com.