Arkansas Razorbacks

Arkansas is No. 88 of 138 in the model after week 6 (2-4, 0-3 in conference play). Its projected final record is 3.3-8.7, with a 0% chance to win out and a 0% chance to make the playoff.

Updated · See Arkansas in the full rankings

2026 at a glance

  • #88in the model (▼4 from last week)
  • 3.3-8.7projected final record
  • −3.8points vs. an average FBS team, neutral field
  • 0%chance to make the playoff

Scouting report: Arkansas's best unit is its pass defense (No. 92 in FBS); its weakest is its run defense (No. 131). Overall, the offense ranks No. 106 and the defense No. 110, adjusted for opponents. These ranks rest on 6 games, so expect them to move week to week.

Résumé: No. 86, by wins above what a typical top-25 team would expect against Arkansas's schedule. That measures what the record is worth; the power rank (No. 88) measures how good the team is.

Deserved wins: playing the way it has, Arkansas would usually have won 2.1 games; it has won 2.

Postseason odds: 0% to win the SEC, 0% to make the 12-team playoff, 0% to earn a first-round bye and 0% to win the national title. 3% to reach 6 wins. (Model estimates; how the playoff odds work.)

Rank by week: Wk 1: 81 → Wk 2: 104 → Wk 3: 106 → Wk 4: 77 → Wk 5: 84 → Wk 6: 88
Week 1: No. 81Week 2: No. 104Week 3: No. 106Week 4: No. 77Week 5: No. 84Week 6: No. 88

Rankings for weeks 1-6 were rebuilt after launch from games through each week; later weeks are published live.

Season stats

  • 19.3points per game
  • 27.7points allowed per game
  • 42%offensive success rate
  • 43%success rate allowed

Success rate: share of plays that keep an offense on schedule (half the yards needed on first down, 70% on second, all of it on third or fourth). Garbage time excluded.

Leaders

  • Passing: KJ Jackson, 1,193 yards, 7 TD, 4 INT
  • Rushing: Sutton Smith, 166 yards on 50 carries, 1 TD
  • Receiving: Chris Marshall, 42 catches, 573 yards, 2 TD

Schedule and win odds

WeekOpponentResult or win chancePlayed like
1vs North AlabamaW 31-14>99% win
2at No. 9 UtahL 10-431% win
3vs No. 3 GeorgiaL 17-450% win
4vs TulsaW 34-699% win
5at Texas A&ML 7-342% win
6vs No. 17 TennesseeL 17-2413% win
7at Vanderbilt41% to win
9vs No. 12 Missouri16% to win
10at Auburn23% to win
11vs South Carolina29% to win
12at No. 7 Texas7% to win
13vs No. 8 LSU13% to win

Win chances come from the model's current ratings, including home field. Played like: how often a team wins a game it played the way it played this one, based on the box score. Rankings shown are the model's.

SEC in the model

#TeamRecordConf.Projected
1Alabama5-13-110.2-1.8
3Georgia6-04-010.9-1.1
7Texas4-11-18.7-3.3
8LSU4-21-27.8-4.2
12Missouri5-12-18.5-3.5
17Tennessee5-12-18.1-3.9
18Ole Miss4-12-17.8-4.2
19Mississippi State4-12-18.1-3.9
26Oklahoma3-21-16.4-5.6
27Kentucky5-13-18.1-3.9
31Texas A&M3-31-35.7-6.3
33South Carolina3-31-35.9-6.1
37Florida4-22-26.6-5.4
42Auburn3-21-25.8-6.2
82Vanderbilt3-30-34.4-7.6

This week's picks and rankings

Every week's top 25, game of the week and picks are in the weekly breakdown. Latest: Week 7 college football picks and power rankings: the model's case for LSU.

How the model works: each team starts from a preseason rating (last season, returning production, roster talent), and every game moves it using the final margin and play-by-play efficiency, adjusted for opponents. Projections simulate the rest of the season 10,000 times. More on the method. Data from CollegeFootballData.com.