College Football Power Rankings · American Athletic

Florida Atlantic Owls

Florida Atlantic is No. 74 of 138 in the model after week 6 (4-1, 1-0 in conference play). Its projected final record is 7.3-4.7, with a 1% chance to win out and a <1% chance to make the playoff.

Updated · See Florida Atlantic in the full rankings

2026 at a glance

  • #74in the model (▲11 from last week)
  • 7.3-4.7projected final record
  • −2.0points vs. an average FBS team, neutral field
  • <1%chance to make the playoff

Scouting report: Florida Atlantic's best unit is its rush offense (No. 67 in FBS); its weakest is its run defense (No. 120). Overall, the offense ranks No. 78 and the defense No. 122, adjusted for opponents. These ranks rest on 5 games, so expect them to move week to week.

Résumé: No. 41, by wins above what a typical top-25 team would expect against Florida Atlantic's schedule. That measures what the record is worth; the power rank (No. 74) measures how good the team is.

Deserved wins: playing the way it has, Florida Atlantic would usually have won 3.8 games; it has won 4.

Postseason odds: 4% to win the American Athletic, <1% to make the 12-team playoff, 0% to earn a first-round bye and 0% to win the national title. 90% to reach 6 wins. (Model estimates; how the playoff odds work.)

Rank by week: Wk 1: 122 → Wk 2: 114 → Wk 3: 102 → Wk 4: 93 → Wk 5: 85 → Wk 6: 74
Week 1: No. 122Week 2: No. 114Week 3: No. 102Week 4: No. 93Week 5: No. 85Week 6: No. 74

Rankings for weeks 1-6 were rebuilt after launch from games through each week; later weeks are published live.

Season stats

  • 37.2points per game
  • 26.6points allowed per game
  • 46%offensive success rate
  • 39%success rate allowed

Success rate: share of plays that keep an offense on schedule (half the yards needed on first down, 70% on second, all of it on third or fourth). Garbage time excluded.

Leaders

  • Passing: Caden Veltkamp, 1,425 yards, 12 TD, 2 INT
  • Rushing: Ethan Ervin, 315 yards on 71 carries, 2 TD
  • Receiving: Kelby Valsin, 40 catches, 512 yards, 5 TD

Schedule and win odds

WeekOpponentResult or win chancePlayed like
1at FloridaL 21-661% win
2vs NavyW 38-3099% win
3vs Florida InternationalW 16-1093% win
4at UL MonroeW 45-1792% win
5vs Texas SouthernW 66-1093% win
7at Army47% to win
8vs Rice69% to win
9at North Texas31% to win
10vs UTSA46% to win
11at Tulsa49% to win
12vs South Florida48% to win
13at East Carolina40% to win

Win chances come from the model's current ratings, including home field. Played like: how often a team wins a game it played the way it played this one, based on the box score. Rankings shown are the model's.

American Athletic in the model

#TeamRecordConf.Projected
40Memphis5-12-09.2-2.8
51North Texas4-22-08.1-3.9
55UTSA5-12-08.9-3.1
60South Florida4-21-27.9-4.1
67East Carolina3-21-06.5-5.5
86Army3-22-16.3-5.7
92Tulsa3-30-26.2-5.8
93Tulane2-30-15.3-6.7
96Navy2-31-24.8-7.2
100Temple2-41-15.1-6.9
102Rice1-50-23.4-8.6
124UAB3-31-15.7-6.3
137Charlotte0-60-20.9-11.1

This week's picks and rankings

Every week's top 25, game of the week and picks are in the weekly breakdown. Latest: Week 7 college football picks and power rankings: the model's case for LSU.

How the model works: each team starts from a preseason rating (last season, returning production, roster talent), and every game moves it using the final margin and play-by-play efficiency, adjusted for opponents. Projections simulate the rest of the season 10,000 times. More on the method. Data from CollegeFootballData.com.