Kansas State Wildcats

Kansas State is No. 56 of 138 in the model after week 6 (3-2, 0-2 in conference play). Its projected final record is 6.4-5.6, with a 1% chance to win out and a <1% chance to make the playoff.

Updated · See Kansas State in the full rankings

2026 at a glance

  • #56in the model (▼14 from last week)
  • 6.4-5.6projected final record
  • +2.2points vs. an average FBS team, neutral field
  • <1%chance to make the playoff

Scouting report: Kansas State's best unit is its rush offense (No. 24 in FBS); its weakest is its pass defense (No. 106). Overall, the offense ranks No. 38 and the defense No. 105, adjusted for opponents. These ranks rest on 5 games, so expect them to move week to week.

Résumé: No. 66, by wins above what a typical top-25 team would expect against Kansas State's schedule. That measures what the record is worth; the power rank (No. 56) measures how good the team is.

Deserved wins: playing the way it has, Kansas State would usually have won 3.1 games; it has won 3.

Postseason odds: <1% to win the Big 12, <1% to make the 12-team playoff, 0% to earn a first-round bye and 0% to win the national title. 73% to reach 6 wins. (Model estimates; how the playoff odds work.)

Rank by week: Wk 1: 42 → Wk 2: 41 → Wk 3: 29 → Wk 4: 35 → Wk 5: 42 → Wk 6: 56
Week 1: No. 42Week 2: No. 41Week 3: No. 29Week 4: No. 35Week 5: No. 42Week 6: No. 56

Rankings for weeks 1-6 were rebuilt after launch from games through each week; later weeks are published live.

Season stats

  • 35.6points per game
  • 19.2points allowed per game
  • 48%offensive success rate
  • 38%success rate allowed

Success rate: share of plays that keep an offense on schedule (half the yards needed on first down, 70% on second, all of it on third or fourth). Garbage time excluded.

Leaders

  • Passing: Avery Johnson, 1,092 yards, 9 TD, 3 INT
  • Rushing: Avery Johnson, 330 yards on 39 carries, 3 TD
  • Receiving: Jaron Tibbs, 20 catches, 201 yards, 2 TD

Schedule and win odds

WeekOpponentResult or win chancePlayed like
1vs NichollsW 71-399% win
2vs Washington StateW 34-7>99% win
3vs TulaneW 31-2099% win
4at CincinnatiL 26-316% win
6vs No. 15 HoustonL 16-352% win
7vs Kansas59% to win
8at Arizona State59% to win
9at Colorado57% to win
10vs Oklahoma State50% to win
11at TCU39% to win
12vs No. 20 Arizona36% to win
13at Iowa State41% to win

Win chances come from the model's current ratings, including home field. Played like: how often a team wins a game it played the way it played this one, based on the box score. Rankings shown are the model's.

Big 12 in the model

#TeamRecordConf.Projected
9Utah5-02-010.1-1.9
11Texas Tech5-02-010.3-1.7
14BYU5-03-09.5-2.5
15Houston5-12-19.2-2.8
20Arizona5-12-18.7-3.3
30Baylor4-12-07.6-4.4
45Oklahoma State4-12-07.6-4.4
46TCU2-30-25.1-6.9
47UCF3-31-26.2-5.8
54Iowa State3-31-25.8-6.2
61Kansas2-30-24.8-7.2
68Cincinnati4-11-16.2-5.8
81West Virginia3-30-34.6-7.4
85Colorado2-30-24.2-7.8
90Arizona State3-21-14.9-7.1

This week's picks and rankings

Every week's top 25, game of the week and picks are in the weekly breakdown. Latest: Week 7 college football picks and power rankings: the model's case for LSU.

How the model works: each team starts from a preseason rating (last season, returning production, roster talent), and every game moves it using the final margin and play-by-play efficiency, adjusted for opponents. Projections simulate the rest of the season 10,000 times. More on the method. Data from CollegeFootballData.com.