Iowa State Cyclones

Iowa State is No. 54 of 138 in the model after week 6 (3-3, 1-2 in conference play). Its projected final record is 5.8-6.2, with a 1% chance to win out and a <1% chance to make the playoff.

Updated · See Iowa State in the full rankings

2026 at a glance

  • #54in the model (– from last week)
  • 5.8-6.2projected final record
  • +3.1points vs. an average FBS team, neutral field
  • <1%chance to make the playoff

Scouting report: Iowa State's best unit is its rush offense (No. 57 in FBS); its weakest is its run defense (No. 86). Overall, the offense ranks No. 75 and the defense No. 67, adjusted for opponents. These ranks rest on 6 games, so expect them to move week to week.

Résumé: No. 72, by wins above what a typical top-25 team would expect against Iowa State's schedule. That measures what the record is worth; the power rank (No. 54) measures how good the team is.

Deserved wins: playing the way it has, Iowa State would usually have won 3.2 games; it has won 3.

Postseason odds: <1% to win the Big 12, <1% to make the 12-team playoff, 0% to earn a first-round bye and 0% to win the national title. 57% to reach 6 wins. (Model estimates; how the playoff odds work.)

Rank by week: Wk 1: 58 → Wk 2: 42 → Wk 3: 42 → Wk 4: 48 → Wk 5: 54 → Wk 6: 54
Week 1: No. 58Week 2: No. 42Week 3: No. 42Week 4: No. 48Week 5: No. 54Week 6: No. 54

Rankings for weeks 1-6 were rebuilt after launch from games through each week; later weeks are published live.

Season stats

  • 29.7points per game
  • 21.7points allowed per game
  • 39%offensive success rate
  • 42%success rate allowed

Success rate: share of plays that keep an offense on schedule (half the yards needed on first down, 70% on second, all of it on third or fourth). Garbage time excluded.

Leaders

  • Passing: Jaylen Raynor, 1,001 yards, 7 TD, 4 INT
  • Rushing: Aiden Flora, 680 yards on 90 carries, 6 TD
  • Receiving: Dominic Overby, 10 catches, 212 yards, 1 TD

Schedule and win odds

WeekOpponentResult or win chancePlayed like
1vs Southeast Missouri StateW 38-1099% win
2at IowaL 13-1660% win
3vs Bowling GreenW 55-799% win
4vs No. 9 UtahL 17-310% win
5vs West VirginiaW 45-4262% win
6at No. 14 BYUL 10-242% win
8at No. 20 Arizona26% to win
9vs Oklahoma State52% to win
10at Baylor31% to win
11vs Cincinnati65% to win
12at UCF42% to win
13vs Kansas State59% to win

Win chances come from the model's current ratings, including home field. Played like: how often a team wins a game it played the way it played this one, based on the box score. Rankings shown are the model's.

Big 12 in the model

#TeamRecordConf.Projected
9Utah5-02-010.1-1.9
11Texas Tech5-02-010.3-1.7
14BYU5-03-09.5-2.5
15Houston5-12-19.2-2.8
20Arizona5-12-18.7-3.3
30Baylor4-12-07.6-4.4
45Oklahoma State4-12-07.6-4.4
46TCU2-30-25.1-6.9
47UCF3-31-26.2-5.8
56Kansas State3-20-26.4-5.6
61Kansas2-30-24.8-7.2
68Cincinnati4-11-16.2-5.8
81West Virginia3-30-34.6-7.4
85Colorado2-30-24.2-7.8
90Arizona State3-21-14.9-7.1

This week's picks and rankings

Every week's top 25, game of the week and picks are in the weekly breakdown. Latest: Week 7 college football picks and power rankings: the model's case for LSU.

How the model works: each team starts from a preseason rating (last season, returning production, roster talent), and every game moves it using the final margin and play-by-play efficiency, adjusted for opponents. Projections simulate the rest of the season 10,000 times. More on the method. Data from CollegeFootballData.com.