Arizona Wildcats

Arizona is No. 20 of 138 in the model after week 6 (5-1, 2-1 in conference play). Its projected final record is 8.7-3.3, with a 6% chance to win out and a 8% chance to make the playoff.

Updated · See Arizona in the full rankings

2026 at a glance

  • #20in the model (▲7 from last week)
  • 8.7-3.3projected final record
  • +10.6points vs. an average FBS team, neutral field
  • 8%chance to make the playoff

Scouting report: Arizona's best unit is its pass offense (No. 18 in FBS); its weakest is its rush offense (No. 46). Overall, the offense ranks No. 22 and the defense No. 23, adjusted for opponents. These ranks rest on 6 games, so expect them to move week to week.

Résumé: No. 29, by wins above what a typical top-25 team would expect against Arizona's schedule. That measures what the record is worth; the power rank (No. 20) measures how good the team is.

Deserved wins: playing the way it has, Arizona would usually have won 5 games; it has won 5.

Postseason odds: 5% to win the Big 12, 8% to make the 12-team playoff, <1% to earn a first-round bye and <1% to win the national title. >99% to reach 6 wins. (Model estimates; how the playoff odds work.)

Rank by week: Wk 1: 38 → Wk 2: 49 → Wk 3: 48 → Wk 4: 39 → Wk 5: 27 → Wk 6: 20
Week 1: No. 38Week 2: No. 49Week 3: No. 48Week 4: No. 39Week 5: No. 27Week 6: No. 20

Rankings for weeks 1-6 were rebuilt after launch from games through each week; later weeks are published live.

Season stats

  • 35.7points per game
  • 19points allowed per game
  • 50%offensive success rate
  • 36%success rate allowed

Success rate: share of plays that keep an offense on schedule (half the yards needed on first down, 70% on second, all of it on third or fourth). Garbage time excluded.

Leaders

  • Passing: Noah Fifita, 1,739 yards, 16 TD, 4 INT
  • Rushing: Kedrick Reescano, 262 yards on 72 carries, 4 TD
  • Receiving: Isaiah Mizell, 19 catches, 359 yards, 4 TD

Schedule and win odds

WeekOpponentResult or win chancePlayed like
1vs Northern ArizonaW 35-799% win
2at No. 14 BYUL 17-282% win
3vs Northern IllinoisW 42-1798% win
4at Washington StateW 34-24>99% win
5vs CincinnatiW 34-799% win
6at West VirginiaW 52-31100% win
8vs Iowa State74% to win
9at No. 11 Texas Tech34% to win
10vs TCU71% to win
11vs No. 9 Utah44% to win
12at Kansas State64% to win
13vs Arizona State86% to win

Win chances come from the model's current ratings, including home field. Played like: how often a team wins a game it played the way it played this one, based on the box score. Rankings shown are the model's.

Big 12 in the model

#TeamRecordConf.Projected
9Utah5-02-010.1-1.9
11Texas Tech5-02-010.3-1.7
14BYU5-03-09.5-2.5
15Houston5-12-19.2-2.8
30Baylor4-12-07.6-4.4
45Oklahoma State4-12-07.6-4.4
46TCU2-30-25.1-6.9
47UCF3-31-26.2-5.8
54Iowa State3-31-25.8-6.2
56Kansas State3-20-26.4-5.6
61Kansas2-30-24.8-7.2
68Cincinnati4-11-16.2-5.8
81West Virginia3-30-34.6-7.4
85Colorado2-30-24.2-7.8
90Arizona State3-21-14.9-7.1

This week's picks and rankings

Every week's top 25, game of the week and picks are in the weekly breakdown. Latest: Week 7 college football picks and power rankings: the model's case for LSU.

How the model works: each team starts from a preseason rating (last season, returning production, roster talent), and every game moves it using the final margin and play-by-play efficiency, adjusted for opponents. Projections simulate the rest of the season 10,000 times. More on the method. Data from CollegeFootballData.com.