Coastal Carolina Chanticleers

Coastal Carolina is No. 107 of 138 in the model after week 6 (2-4, 1-1 in conference play). Its projected final record is 4.3-7.7, with a <1% chance to win out and a 0% chance to make the playoff.

Updated · See Coastal Carolina in the full rankings

2026 at a glance

  • #107in the model (▲7 from last week)
  • 4.3-7.7projected final record
  • −8.5points vs. an average FBS team, neutral field
  • 0%chance to make the playoff

Scouting report: Coastal Carolina's best unit is its run defense (No. 58 in FBS); its weakest is its pass offense (No. 122). Overall, the offense ranks No. 117 and the defense No. 75, adjusted for opponents. These ranks rest on 6 games, so expect them to move week to week.

Résumé: No. 131, by wins above what a typical top-25 team would expect against Coastal Carolina's schedule. That measures what the record is worth; the power rank (No. 107) measures how good the team is.

Deserved wins: playing the way it has, Coastal Carolina would usually have won 2.7 games; it has won 2.

Postseason odds: <1% to win the Sun Belt, 0% to make the 12-team playoff, 0% to earn a first-round bye and 0% to win the national title. 16% to reach 6 wins. (Model estimates; how the playoff odds work.)

Rank by week: Wk 1: 90 → Wk 2: 73 → Wk 3: 79 → Wk 4: 108 → Wk 5: 114 → Wk 6: 107
Week 1: No. 90Week 2: No. 73Week 3: No. 79Week 4: No. 108Week 5: No. 114Week 6: No. 107

Rankings for weeks 1-6 were rebuilt after launch from games through each week; later weeks are published live.

Season stats

  • 25.2points per game
  • 24.3points allowed per game
  • 39%offensive success rate
  • 46%success rate allowed

Success rate: share of plays that keep an offense on schedule (half the yards needed on first down, 70% on second, all of it on third or fourth). Garbage time excluded.

Leaders

  • Passing: Deuce Bailey, 1,340 yards, 13 TD, 3 INT
  • Rushing: Dominic Knicely, 362 yards on 62 carries, 3 TD
  • Receiving: Clayton Coppock, 13 catches, 231 yards, 3 TD

Schedule and win odds

WeekOpponentResult or win chancePlayed like
1at West VirginiaL 24-3111% win
2vs FordhamW 45-799% win
3at DelawareL 14-2283% win
4vs LibertyL 17-3411% win
5vs Georgia SouthernL 24-313% win
6at MarshallW 27-2167% win
7vs App State55% to win
9at Georgia State22% to win
10vs Old Dominion59% to win
11vs Arkansas State55% to win
12at Louisiana28% to win
13at No. 25 James Madison10% to win

Win chances come from the model's current ratings, including home field. Played like: how often a team wins a game it played the way it played this one, based on the box score. Rankings shown are the model's.

Sun Belt in the model

#TeamRecordConf.Projected
25James Madison6-03-010.9-1.1
58Georgia State4-11-08.5-3.5
73Louisiana4-21-17.9-4.1
78Georgia Southern2-41-15.9-6.1
87Louisiana Tech3-21-07.3-4.7
94Troy3-21-06.4-5.6
97South Alabama4-22-07.4-4.6
103App State3-20-16.1-5.9
106Arkansas State2-40-25.0-7.0
114Old Dominion2-41-24.3-7.7
128Southern Miss1-40-13.4-8.6
129Marshall3-30-25.1-6.9
136UL Monroe0-50-11.6-10.4

This week's picks and rankings

Every week's top 25, game of the week and picks are in the weekly breakdown. Latest: Week 7 college football picks and power rankings: the model's case for LSU.

How the model works: each team starts from a preseason rating (last season, returning production, roster talent), and every game moves it using the final margin and play-by-play efficiency, adjusted for opponents. Projections simulate the rest of the season 10,000 times. More on the method. Data from CollegeFootballData.com.