Georgia Southern Eagles

Georgia Southern is No. 78 of 138 in the model after week 6 (2-4, 1-1 in conference play). Its projected final record is 5.9-6.1, with a 6% chance to win out and a 0% chance to make the playoff.

Updated · See Georgia Southern in the full rankings

2026 at a glance

  • #78in the model (▲14 from last week)
  • 5.9-6.1projected final record
  • −2.6points vs. an average FBS team, neutral field
  • 0%chance to make the playoff

Scouting report: Georgia Southern's best unit is its pass offense (No. 28 in FBS); its weakest is its pass defense (No. 95). Overall, the offense ranks No. 46 and the defense No. 86, adjusted for opponents. These ranks rest on 7 games, so expect them to move week to week.

Résumé: No. 116, by wins above what a typical top-25 team would expect against Georgia Southern's schedule. That measures what the record is worth; the power rank (No. 78) measures how good the team is.

Deserved wins: playing the way it has, Georgia Southern would usually have won 2.7 games; it has won 2.

Postseason odds: 3% to win the Sun Belt, 0% to make the 12-team playoff, 0% to earn a first-round bye and 0% to win the national title. 64% to reach 6 wins. (Model estimates; how the playoff odds work.)

Rank by week: Wk 1: 92 → Wk 2: 55 → Wk 3: 94 → Wk 4: 96 → Wk 5: 92 → Wk 6: 78
Week 1: No. 92Week 2: No. 55Week 3: No. 94Week 4: No. 96Week 5: No. 92Week 6: No. 78

Rankings for weeks 1-6 were rebuilt after launch from games through each week; later weeks are published live.

Season stats

  • 24.4points per game
  • 23points allowed per game
  • 44%offensive success rate
  • 39%success rate allowed

Success rate: share of plays that keep an offense on schedule (half the yards needed on first down, 70% on second, all of it on third or fourth). Garbage time excluded.

Leaders

  • Passing: Max Johnson, 1,601 yards, 11 TD, 2 INT
  • Rushing: David Mbadinga, 233 yards on 39 carries, 0 TD
  • Receiving: Alex Taylor, 24 catches, 342 yards, 3 TD

Schedule and win odds

WeekOpponentResult or win chancePlayed like
1vs Charleston SouthernW 31-099% win
2at ClemsonL 7-226% win
3at Jacksonville StateL 27-318% win
4vs No. 15 HoustonL 28-420% win
5at Coastal CarolinaW 31-2497% win
6vs No. 25 James MadisonL 24-2760% win
7at Old DominionW 23-1598% win
9vs App State69% to win
10vs Marshall81% to win
11at Georgia State34% to win
12at Troy49% to win
13vs Louisiana Tech59% to win

Win chances come from the model's current ratings, including home field. Played like: how often a team wins a game it played the way it played this one, based on the box score. Rankings shown are the model's.

Sun Belt in the model

#TeamRecordConf.Projected
25James Madison6-03-010.9-1.1
58Georgia State4-11-08.5-3.5
73Louisiana4-21-17.9-4.1
87Louisiana Tech3-21-07.3-4.7
94Troy3-21-06.4-5.6
97South Alabama4-22-07.4-4.6
103App State3-20-16.1-5.9
106Arkansas State2-40-25.0-7.0
107Coastal Carolina2-41-14.3-7.7
114Old Dominion2-41-24.3-7.7
128Southern Miss1-40-13.4-8.6
129Marshall3-30-25.1-6.9
136UL Monroe0-50-11.6-10.4

This week's picks and rankings

Every week's top 25, game of the week and picks are in the weekly breakdown. Latest: Week 7 college football picks and power rankings: the model's case for LSU.

How the model works: each team starts from a preseason rating (last season, returning production, roster talent), and every game moves it using the final margin and play-by-play efficiency, adjusted for opponents. Projections simulate the rest of the season 10,000 times. More on the method. Data from CollegeFootballData.com.