Troy Trojans

Troy is No. 94 of 138 in the model after week 6 (3-2, 1-0 in conference play). Its projected final record is 6.4-5.6, with a 1% chance to win out and a 0% chance to make the playoff.

Updated · See Troy in the full rankings

2026 at a glance

  • #94in the model (▲2 from last week)
  • 6.4-5.6projected final record
  • −4.7points vs. an average FBS team, neutral field
  • 0%chance to make the playoff

Scouting report: Troy's best unit is its rush offense (No. 42 in FBS); its weakest is its run defense (No. 90). Overall, the offense ranks No. 67 and the defense No. 94, adjusted for opponents. These ranks rest on 5 games, so expect them to move week to week.

Résumé: No. 74, by wins above what a typical top-25 team would expect against Troy's schedule. That measures what the record is worth; the power rank (No. 94) measures how good the team is.

Deserved wins: playing the way it has, Troy would usually have won 3 games; it has won 3.

Postseason odds: 2% to win the Sun Belt, 0% to make the 12-team playoff, 0% to earn a first-round bye and 0% to win the national title. 75% to reach 6 wins. (Model estimates; how the playoff odds work.)

Rank by week: Wk 1: 104 → Wk 2: 107 → Wk 3: 88 → Wk 4: 101 → Wk 5: 96 → Wk 6: 94
Week 1: No. 104Week 2: No. 107Week 3: No. 88Week 4: No. 101Week 5: No. 96Week 6: No. 94

Rankings for weeks 1-6 were rebuilt after launch from games through each week; later weeks are published live.

Season stats

  • 28points per game
  • 24points allowed per game
  • 43%offensive success rate
  • 40%success rate allowed

Success rate: share of plays that keep an offense on schedule (half the yards needed on first down, 70% on second, all of it on third or fourth). Garbage time excluded.

Leaders

  • Passing: Will Crowder, 1,047 yards, 9 TD, 4 INT
  • Rushing: Gavin Griffin, 337 yards on 69 carries, 1 TD
  • Receiving: TK Keyes, 12 catches, 270 yards, 3 TD

Schedule and win odds

WeekOpponentResult or win chancePlayed like
1vs Sam HoustonW 24-21100% win
2vs Alabama StateW 34-17100% win
3at No. 12 MissouriL 17-270% win
4at Utah StateL 10-211% win
6vs Southern MissW 55-3496% win
7at Louisiana37% to win
8vs UL Monroe88% to win
9at No. 25 James Madison15% to win
10vs Louisiana Tech54% to win
11at South Alabama44% to win
12vs Georgia Southern51% to win
13at Arkansas State51% to win

Win chances come from the model's current ratings, including home field. Played like: how often a team wins a game it played the way it played this one, based on the box score. Rankings shown are the model's.

Sun Belt in the model

#TeamRecordConf.Projected
25James Madison6-03-010.9-1.1
58Georgia State4-11-08.5-3.5
73Louisiana4-21-17.9-4.1
78Georgia Southern2-41-15.9-6.1
87Louisiana Tech3-21-07.3-4.7
97South Alabama4-22-07.4-4.6
103App State3-20-16.1-5.9
106Arkansas State2-40-25.0-7.0
107Coastal Carolina2-41-14.3-7.7
114Old Dominion2-41-24.3-7.7
128Southern Miss1-40-13.4-8.6
129Marshall3-30-25.1-6.9
136UL Monroe0-50-11.6-10.4

This week's picks and rankings

Every week's top 25, game of the week and picks are in the weekly breakdown. Latest: Week 7 college football picks and power rankings: the model's case for LSU.

How the model works: each team starts from a preseason rating (last season, returning production, roster talent), and every game moves it using the final margin and play-by-play efficiency, adjusted for opponents. Projections simulate the rest of the season 10,000 times. More on the method. Data from CollegeFootballData.com.