Louisiana Tech Bulldogs

Louisiana Tech is No. 87 of 138 in the model after week 6 (3-2, 1-0 in conference play). Its projected final record is 7.3-4.7, with a 4% chance to win out and a 0% chance to make the playoff.

Updated · See Louisiana Tech in the full rankings

2026 at a glance

  • #87in the model (▼5 from last week)
  • 7.3-4.7projected final record
  • −3.7points vs. an average FBS team, neutral field
  • 0%chance to make the playoff

Scouting report: Louisiana Tech's best unit is its pass defense (No. 28 in FBS); its weakest is its run defense (No. 77). Overall, the offense ranks No. 53 and the defense No. 41, adjusted for opponents. These ranks rest on 5 games, so expect them to move week to week.

Résumé: No. 47, by wins above what a typical top-25 team would expect against Louisiana Tech's schedule. That measures what the record is worth; the power rank (No. 87) measures how good the team is.

Deserved wins: playing the way it has, Louisiana Tech would usually have won 2.8 games; it has won 3.

Postseason odds: 5% to win the Sun Belt, 0% to make the 12-team playoff, 0% to earn a first-round bye and 0% to win the national title. 91% to reach 6 wins. (Model estimates; how the playoff odds work.)

Rank by week: Wk 1: 47 → Wk 2: 54 → Wk 3: 80 → Wk 4: 81 → Wk 5: 82 → Wk 6: 87
Week 1: No. 47Week 2: No. 54Week 3: No. 80Week 4: No. 81Week 5: No. 82Week 6: No. 87

Rankings for weeks 1-6 were rebuilt after launch from games through each week; later weeks are published live.

Season stats

  • 35.2points per game
  • 29.4points allowed per game
  • 42%offensive success rate
  • 38%success rate allowed

Success rate: share of plays that keep an offense on schedule (half the yards needed on first down, 70% on second, all of it on third or fourth). Garbage time excluded.

Leaders

  • Passing: Blake Baker, 679 yards, 7 TD, 1 INT
  • Rushing: Andrew Burnette, 207 yards on 43 carries, 1 TD
  • Receiving: Jalen Mickens, 30 catches, 434 yards, 3 TD

Schedule and win odds

WeekOpponentResult or win chancePlayed like
1vs Northwestern StateW 80-6>99% win
2at No. 8 LSUL 14-455% win
3at BaylorL 19-365% win
5vs ArmyW 31-2970% win
6vs LouisianaW 32-3198% win
7at UL Monroe82% to win
8vs Old Dominion70% to win
9at South Alabama46% to win
10at Troy46% to win
11vs Southern Miss78% to win
12vs Arkansas State67% to win
13at Georgia Southern41% to win

Win chances come from the model's current ratings, including home field. Played like: how often a team wins a game it played the way it played this one, based on the box score. Rankings shown are the model's.

Sun Belt in the model

#TeamRecordConf.Projected
25James Madison6-03-010.9-1.1
58Georgia State4-11-08.5-3.5
73Louisiana4-21-17.9-4.1
78Georgia Southern2-41-15.9-6.1
94Troy3-21-06.4-5.6
97South Alabama4-22-07.4-4.6
103App State3-20-16.1-5.9
106Arkansas State2-40-25.0-7.0
107Coastal Carolina2-41-14.3-7.7
114Old Dominion2-41-24.3-7.7
128Southern Miss1-40-13.4-8.6
129Marshall3-30-25.1-6.9
136UL Monroe0-50-11.6-10.4

This week's picks and rankings

Every week's top 25, game of the week and picks are in the weekly breakdown. Latest: Week 7 college football picks and power rankings: the model's case for LSU.

How the model works: each team starts from a preseason rating (last season, returning production, roster talent), and every game moves it using the final margin and play-by-play efficiency, adjusted for opponents. Projections simulate the rest of the season 10,000 times. More on the method. Data from CollegeFootballData.com.