App State Mountaineers

App State is No. 103 of 138 in the model after week 6 (3-2, 0-1 in conference play). Its projected final record is 6.1-5.9, with a <1% chance to win out and a 0% chance to make the playoff.

Updated · See App State in the full rankings

2026 at a glance

  • #103in the model (▼13 from last week)
  • 6.1-5.9projected final record
  • −7.7points vs. an average FBS team, neutral field
  • 0%chance to make the playoff

Scouting report: App State's best unit is its pass offense (No. 46 in FBS); its weakest is its rush offense (No. 132). Overall, the offense ranks No. 92 and the defense No. 87, adjusted for opponents. These ranks rest on 5 games, so expect them to move week to week.

Résumé: No. 84, by wins above what a typical top-25 team would expect against App State's schedule. That measures what the record is worth; the power rank (No. 103) measures how good the team is.

Deserved wins: playing the way it has, App State would usually have won 3.2 games; it has won 3.

Postseason odds: <1% to win the Sun Belt, 0% to make the 12-team playoff, 0% to earn a first-round bye and 0% to win the national title. 66% to reach 6 wins. (Model estimates; how the playoff odds work.)

Rank by week: Wk 1: 86 → Wk 2: 60 → Wk 3: 82 → Wk 4: 89 → Wk 5: 90 → Wk 6: 103
Week 1: No. 86Week 2: No. 60Week 3: No. 82Week 4: No. 89Week 5: No. 90Week 6: No. 103

Rankings for weeks 1-6 were rebuilt after launch from games through each week; later weeks are published live.

Season stats

  • 28.4points per game
  • 19.8points allowed per game
  • 39%offensive success rate
  • 40%success rate allowed

Success rate: share of plays that keep an offense on schedule (half the yards needed on first down, 70% on second, all of it on third or fourth). Garbage time excluded.

Leaders

  • Passing: Malachi Singleton, 1,278 yards, 7 TD, 2 INT
  • Rushing: Jaquari Lewis, 261 yards on 57 carries, 4 TD
  • Receiving: Sam Pickett III, 21 catches, 333 yards, 3 TD

Schedule and win odds

WeekOpponentResult or win chancePlayed like
1vs MaineW 55-399% win
2at East CarolinaW 27-2472% win
3vs CharlotteW 26-21100% win
4at NC StateL 31-410% win
6vs Old DominionL 3-1053% win
7at Coastal Carolina45% to win
8vs No. 25 James Madison19% to win
9at Georgia Southern31% to win
10vs Georgia State34% to win
11at Marshall59% to win
12vs UL Monroe84% to win
13at South Alabama37% to win

Win chances come from the model's current ratings, including home field. Played like: how often a team wins a game it played the way it played this one, based on the box score. Rankings shown are the model's.

Sun Belt in the model

#TeamRecordConf.Projected
25James Madison6-03-010.9-1.1
58Georgia State4-11-08.5-3.5
73Louisiana4-21-17.9-4.1
78Georgia Southern2-41-15.9-6.1
87Louisiana Tech3-21-07.3-4.7
94Troy3-21-06.4-5.6
97South Alabama4-22-07.4-4.6
106Arkansas State2-40-25.0-7.0
107Coastal Carolina2-41-14.3-7.7
114Old Dominion2-41-24.3-7.7
128Southern Miss1-40-13.4-8.6
129Marshall3-30-25.1-6.9
136UL Monroe0-50-11.6-10.4

This week's picks and rankings

Every week's top 25, game of the week and picks are in the weekly breakdown. Latest: Week 7 college football picks and power rankings: the model's case for LSU.

How the model works: each team starts from a preseason rating (last season, returning production, roster talent), and every game moves it using the final margin and play-by-play efficiency, adjusted for opponents. Projections simulate the rest of the season 10,000 times. More on the method. Data from CollegeFootballData.com.